Used tailgate — Ford Mustang vs Nissan Sentra price comparison

Vehicle price comparison

Ford Mustang vs Nissan Sentra Tailgate prices

How do used tailgate prices compare? Nissan Sentra has the lower median by $76 (21%). Both figures are part-only asking-price summaries; confirm VIN fitment, condition, warranty, and shipping before buying.
SKWritten bySaurabh Kumar · Co-Founder & CTO
ASReviewed byAmbika Sharma · Co-Founder & COO

Price face-off

Ford Mustang$431$109 – $1,7225,182 listings
VS$76difference
Nissan Sentra$355$75 – $1,1002,107 listingsLower price

Median price comparison

Ford Mustang$431
Nissan Sentra$355
Ford MustangMetricNissan Sentra
$109Low$75
$431Median$355
$1,722High$1,100
5,182Listings2,107

Market analysis

Why does the Ford Mustang tailgate cost more?

A used Ford Mustang tailgate carries a median asking price of $431, which is 21% higher than the Nissan Sentra at $355. Supply also plays a role: Ford Mustang has 5,182 priced listings versus 2,107 for Nissan Sentra, and more listings generally mean more choices and more competitive pricing.

The Ford Mustang average ($504) runs 17% above its median ($431), indicating a tail of high-priced listings — likely low-mileage or remanufactured units pulling the average up.

Buyer's checklist

What to check before buying a used tailgate

  • Verify feature provisions such as backup camera mount cutouts, keyless entry release solenoids, power liftgate struts, and integrated step ladders.
  • Inspect bottom hem seams and lower drain holes for rust perforation, rot, or previous dent repair filler.
  • Check hinge pin bushings, latch alignment hooks, and support cable attachment points for metal fatigue or bend damage.
  • Match bodyline contours, spoiler mounting cutouts, and emblem indentations between base and sport trim models.

Common questions

Ford Mustang vs Nissan Sentra tailgate FAQ

Is a used Ford Mustang tailgate cheaper than a Nissan Sentra?

Nissan Sentra has the lower median by $76 (21%). The Nissan Sentra tailgate ranges from $75 to $1,100 across 2,107 listings, while the Ford Mustang ranges from $109 to $1,722 across 5,182 listings.

Can I use a Ford Mustang tailgate in a Nissan Sentra?

This comparison describes pricing, not interchangeability. Even when two parts share similar prices, they may require different engines, trims, electronics, or mounting points. Always match the seller's part number against your VIN before purchasing.

How many listings does this comparison cover?

This comparison draws from 5,182 priced Ford Mustang listings and 2,107 priced Nissan Sentra listings — 7,289 in total.

Are there different trim variants to choose from?

Yes. The Ford Mustang tailgate has 2 trim variants and the Nissan Sentra has 7. Variants differ by engine size, drivetrain, or part number — matching the right variant is critical for proper fitment.

More comparisons

Other tailgate matchups

Ford Mustang vs Nissan Sentra Tailgate — $431 vs $355