Used heater core — Ford Transit vs Ford Escape price comparison

Vehicle price comparison

Ford Transit vs Ford Escape Heater Core prices

How do used heater core prices compare? Both guides have the same median. Both figures are part-only asking-price summaries; confirm VIN fitment, condition, warranty, and shipping before buying.
SKWritten bySaurabh Kumar · Co-Founder & CTO
ASReviewed byAmbika Sharma · Co-Founder & COO

Price face-off

Ford Transit$116$50 – $3941,033 listingsLower price
VS$0difference
Ford Escape$116$86 – $116699 listings

Median price comparison

Ford Transit$116
Ford Escape$116
Ford TransitMetricFord Escape
$50Low$86
$116Median$116
$394High$116
1,033Listings699

Condition comparison

How does the price differ by part grade?

Ford TransitGradeFord Escape
$116623 listings
AExcellent
$116546 listings
$116399 listings
BGood
$116147 listings
$23511 listings
CFair
—

Market analysis

Why does the Ford Escape heater core cost more?

A used Ford Escape heater core carries a median asking price of $116, which is 0% higher than the Ford Transit at $116. Supply also plays a role: Ford Transit has 1,033 priced listings versus 699 for Ford Escape, and more listings generally mean more choices and more competitive pricing.

Grade A (excellent condition) parts make up 78% of Ford Escape listings compared to 60% for the Ford Transit, so buyers looking for top-condition units will find more options on the Ford Escape side.

The Ford Transit average ($135) runs 16% above its median ($116), indicating a tail of high-priced listings — likely low-mileage or remanufactured units pulling the average up.

Only 67% of Ford Transit heater core listings include a posted price (1,033 of 1,542 observed) — the rest are "call for price," which usually signals negotiable or higher-than-average pricing.

Buyer's checklist

What to check before buying a used heater core

  • Pressure test the core before installation to check for pinhole leaks, as dashboard removal labor makes installing a leaking used core costly.
  • Inspect inlet and outlet aluminum tubes for crimping, bending, or galvanic corrosion where hoses clamp on.
  • Look into the tube openings for white mineral deposits or rust scale, which indicate neglected cooling systems and clogged internal passages.
  • Verify tube routing angles and quick-disconnect collar designs to ensure proper clearance through the firewall box.

Common questions

Ford Transit vs Ford Escape heater core FAQ

Is a used Ford Transit heater core cheaper than a Ford Escape?

Both guides have the same median. The Ford Transit heater core ranges from $50 to $394 across 1,033 listings, while the Ford Escape ranges from $86 to $116 across 699 listings.

Can I use a Ford Transit heater core in a Ford Escape?

This comparison describes pricing, not interchangeability. Even when two parts share similar prices, they may require different engines, trims, electronics, or mounting points. Always match the seller's part number against your VIN before purchasing.

How many listings does this comparison cover?

This comparison draws from 1,033 priced Ford Transit listings and 699 priced Ford Escape listings — 1,732 in total.

How does condition grade affect the price?

Part condition significantly impacts price. Grade A (Excellent): Ford Transit $116 vs Ford Escape $116. Grade B (Good): Ford Transit $116 vs Ford Escape $116. Grade A parts are in excellent condition, B is good, and C is fair — always confirm grading criteria with the seller.

Are there different trim variants to choose from?

Yes. The Ford Transit heater core has 3 trim variants and the Ford Escape has 3. Variants differ by engine size, drivetrain, or part number — matching the right variant is critical for proper fitment.

More comparisons

Other heater core matchups

Ford Transit vs Ford Escape Heater Core — $116 vs $116