Used heater core — Ford Transit vs Ford Explorer price comparison

Vehicle price comparison

Ford Transit vs Ford Explorer Heater Core prices

How do used heater core prices compare? Both guides have the same median. Both figures are part-only asking-price summaries; confirm VIN fitment, condition, warranty, and shipping before buying.
SKWritten bySaurabh Kumar · Co-Founder & CTO
ASReviewed byAmbika Sharma · Co-Founder & COO

Price face-off

Ford Transit$116$50 – $3941,033 listingsLower price
VS$0difference
Ford Explorer$116$48 – $500945 listings

Median price comparison

Ford Transit$116
Ford Explorer$116
Ford TransitMetricFord Explorer
$50Low$48
$116Median$116
$394High$500
1,033Listings945

Condition comparison

How does the price differ by part grade?

Ford TransitGradeFord Explorer
$116623 listings
AExcellent
$116696 listings
$116399 listings
BGood
$116239 listings
$23511 listings
CFair
$2504 listings

Market analysis

Why does the Ford Explorer heater core cost more?

A used Ford Explorer heater core carries a median asking price of $116, which is 0% higher than the Ford Transit at $116. Supply also plays a role: Ford Transit has 1,033 priced listings versus 945 for Ford Explorer, and more listings generally mean more choices and more competitive pricing.

The Ford Transit average ($135) runs 16% above its median ($116), indicating a tail of high-priced listings — likely low-mileage or remanufactured units pulling the average up.

Only 67% of Ford Transit heater core listings include a posted price (1,033 of 1,542 observed) — the rest are "call for price," which usually signals negotiable or higher-than-average pricing.

The Ford Explorer heater core is interchangeable across 15 model years versus just 11 for the Ford Transit — that wider compatibility window means more donor vehicles in salvage yards and tends to push prices lower.

Buyer's checklist

What to check before buying a used heater core

  • Pressure test the core before installation to check for pinhole leaks, as dashboard removal labor makes installing a leaking used core costly.
  • Inspect inlet and outlet aluminum tubes for crimping, bending, or galvanic corrosion where hoses clamp on.
  • Look into the tube openings for white mineral deposits or rust scale, which indicate neglected cooling systems and clogged internal passages.
  • Verify tube routing angles and quick-disconnect collar designs to ensure proper clearance through the firewall box.

Common questions

Ford Transit vs Ford Explorer heater core FAQ

Is a used Ford Transit heater core cheaper than a Ford Explorer?

Both guides have the same median. The Ford Transit heater core ranges from $50 to $394 across 1,033 listings, while the Ford Explorer ranges from $48 to $500 across 945 listings.

Can I use a Ford Transit heater core in a Ford Explorer?

This comparison describes pricing, not interchangeability. Even when two parts share similar prices, they may require different engines, trims, electronics, or mounting points. Always match the seller's part number against your VIN before purchasing.

How many listings does this comparison cover?

This comparison draws from 1,033 priced Ford Transit listings and 945 priced Ford Explorer listings — 1,978 in total.

How does condition grade affect the price?

Part condition significantly impacts price. Grade A (Excellent): Ford Transit $116 vs Ford Explorer $116. Grade B (Good): Ford Transit $116 vs Ford Explorer $116. Grade C (Fair): Ford Transit $235 vs Ford Explorer $250. Grade A parts are in excellent condition, B is good, and C is fair — always confirm grading criteria with the seller.

Are there different trim variants to choose from?

Yes. The Ford Transit heater core has 3 trim variants and the Ford Explorer has 2. Variants differ by engine size, drivetrain, or part number — matching the right variant is critical for proper fitment.

More comparisons

Other heater core matchups

Ford Transit vs Ford Explorer Heater Core — $116 vs $116