Used exhaust manifold — Ford Transit vs Kia Sportage price comparison

Vehicle price comparison

Ford Transit vs Kia Sportage Exhaust Manifold prices

How do used exhaust manifold prices compare? Ford Transit has the lower median by $320 (79%). Both figures are part-only asking-price summaries; confirm VIN fitment, condition, warranty, and shipping before buying.
SKWritten bySaurabh Kumar · Co-Founder & CTO
ASReviewed byAmbika Sharma · Co-Founder & COO

Price face-off

Ford Transit$85$14 – $3401,727 listingsLower price
VS$320difference
Kia Sportage$405$75 – $1,800624 listings

Median price comparison

Ford Transit$85
Kia Sportage$405
Ford TransitMetricKia Sportage
$14Low$75
$85Median$405
$340High$1,800
1,727Listings624

Condition comparison

How does the price differ by part grade?

Ford TransitGradeKia Sportage
$1801,243 listings
AExcellent
$286363 listings
$60231 listings
BGood
$450128 listings
$6579 listings
CFair
$856 listings

Market analysis

Why does the Kia Sportage exhaust manifold cost more?

A used Kia Sportage exhaust manifold carries a median asking price of $405, which is 79% higher than the Ford Transit at $85. Supply also plays a role: Ford Transit has 1,727 priced listings versus 624 for Kia Sportage, and more listings generally mean more choices and more competitive pricing.

The Ford Transit average ($129) runs 52% above its median ($85), indicating a tail of high-priced listings — likely low-mileage or remanufactured units pulling the average up.

Only 50% of Kia Sportage exhaust manifold listings include a posted price (624 of 1,260 observed) — the rest are "call for price," which usually signals negotiable or higher-than-average pricing.

The Ford Transit exhaust manifold is interchangeable across 15 model years versus just 11 for the Kia Sportage — that wider compatibility window means more donor vehicles in salvage yards and tends to push prices lower.

At Grade A (excellent) condition, the Ford Transit is 37% cheaper ($180 vs $286) — the gap widens compared to the overall median difference.

Buyer's checklist

What to check before buying a used exhaust manifold

  • Inspect the casting or tubular welds thoroughly for hairline thermal cracks, especially around collector junctions and bolt holes.
  • Check mounting flanges with a straight edge for warping, which causes persistent exhaust leaks even with new gaskets installed.
  • Verify oxygen sensor port count, thread condition, and EGR valve port locations, which differ depending on regional emissions equipment.
  • Check that cylinder head exhaust port shapes (round vs D-port vs oval) match your engine's cylinder head design.

Common questions

Ford Transit vs Kia Sportage exhaust manifold FAQ

Is a used Ford Transit exhaust manifold cheaper than a Kia Sportage?

Ford Transit has the lower median by $320 (79%). The Ford Transit exhaust manifold ranges from $14 to $340 across 1,727 listings, while the Kia Sportage ranges from $75 to $1,800 across 624 listings.

Can I use a Ford Transit exhaust manifold in a Kia Sportage?

This comparison describes pricing, not interchangeability. Even when two parts share similar prices, they may require different engines, trims, electronics, or mounting points. Always match the seller's part number against your VIN before purchasing.

How many listings does this comparison cover?

This comparison draws from 1,727 priced Ford Transit listings and 624 priced Kia Sportage listings — 2,351 in total.

How does condition grade affect the price?

Part condition significantly impacts price. Grade A (Excellent): Ford Transit $180 vs Kia Sportage $286. Grade B (Good): Ford Transit $60 vs Kia Sportage $450. Grade C (Fair): Ford Transit $65 vs Kia Sportage $85. Grade A parts are in excellent condition, B is good, and C is fair — always confirm grading criteria with the seller.

Are there different trim variants to choose from?

Yes. The Ford Transit exhaust manifold has 4 trim variants and the Kia Sportage has 2. Variants differ by engine size, drivetrain, or part number — matching the right variant is critical for proper fitment.

More comparisons

Other exhaust manifold matchups

Ford Transit vs Kia Sportage Exhaust Manifold — $85 vs $405