Used exhaust manifold — Ford Transit vs Subaru Crosstrek price comparison

Vehicle price comparison

Ford Transit vs Subaru Crosstrek Exhaust Manifold prices

How do used exhaust manifold prices compare? Ford Transit has the lower median by $315 (79%). Both figures are part-only asking-price summaries; confirm VIN fitment, condition, warranty, and shipping before buying.
SKWritten bySaurabh Kumar · Co-Founder & CTO
ASReviewed byAmbika Sharma · Co-Founder & COO

Price face-off

Ford Transit$85$14 – $3401,727 listingsLower price
VS$315difference
Subaru Crosstrek$400$200 – $1,08519 listings

Median price comparison

Ford Transit$85
Subaru Crosstrek$400
Ford TransitMetricSubaru Crosstrek
$14Low$200
$85Median$400
$340High$1,085
1,727Listings19

Condition comparison

How does the price differ by part grade?

Ford TransitGradeSubaru Crosstrek
$1801,243 listings
AExcellent
$40015 listings
$60231 listings
BGood
$4001 listings
$6579 listings
CFair
$4001 listings

Market analysis

Why does the Subaru Crosstrek exhaust manifold cost more?

A used Subaru Crosstrek exhaust manifold carries a median asking price of $400, which is 79% higher than the Ford Transit at $85. Supply also plays a role: Ford Transit has 1,727 priced listings versus 19 for Subaru Crosstrek, and more listings generally mean more choices and more competitive pricing.

The Ford Transit average ($129) runs 52% above its median ($85), indicating a tail of high-priced listings — likely low-mileage or remanufactured units pulling the average up.

Only 22% of Subaru Crosstrek exhaust manifold listings include a posted price (19 of 85 observed) — the rest are "call for price," which usually signals negotiable or higher-than-average pricing.

The Ford Transit exhaust manifold is interchangeable across 15 model years versus just 10 for the Subaru Crosstrek — that wider compatibility window means more donor vehicles in salvage yards and tends to push prices lower.

At Grade A (excellent) condition, the Ford Transit is 55% cheaper ($180 vs $400) — the gap widens compared to the overall median difference.

Buyer's checklist

What to check before buying a used exhaust manifold

  • Inspect the casting or tubular welds thoroughly for hairline thermal cracks, especially around collector junctions and bolt holes.
  • Check mounting flanges with a straight edge for warping, which causes persistent exhaust leaks even with new gaskets installed.
  • Verify oxygen sensor port count, thread condition, and EGR valve port locations, which differ depending on regional emissions equipment.
  • Check that cylinder head exhaust port shapes (round vs D-port vs oval) match your engine's cylinder head design.

Common questions

Ford Transit vs Subaru Crosstrek exhaust manifold FAQ

Is a used Ford Transit exhaust manifold cheaper than a Subaru Crosstrek?

Ford Transit has the lower median by $315 (79%). The Ford Transit exhaust manifold ranges from $14 to $340 across 1,727 listings, while the Subaru Crosstrek ranges from $200 to $1,085 across 19 listings.

Can I use a Ford Transit exhaust manifold in a Subaru Crosstrek?

This comparison describes pricing, not interchangeability. Even when two parts share similar prices, they may require different engines, trims, electronics, or mounting points. Always match the seller's part number against your VIN before purchasing.

How many listings does this comparison cover?

This comparison draws from 1,727 priced Ford Transit listings and 19 priced Subaru Crosstrek listings — 1,746 in total.

How does condition grade affect the price?

Part condition significantly impacts price. Grade A (Excellent): Ford Transit $180 vs Subaru Crosstrek $400. Grade B (Good): Ford Transit $60 vs Subaru Crosstrek $400. Grade C (Fair): Ford Transit $65 vs Subaru Crosstrek $400. Grade A parts are in excellent condition, B is good, and C is fair — always confirm grading criteria with the seller.

Are there different trim variants to choose from?

Yes. The Ford Transit exhaust manifold has 4 trim variants and the Subaru Crosstrek has 1. Variants differ by engine size, drivetrain, or part number — matching the right variant is critical for proper fitment.

More comparisons

Other exhaust manifold matchups

Ford Transit vs Subaru Crosstrek Exhaust Manifold — $85 vs $400