Used AC condenser — GMC Canyon vs Mercedes GLE Class price comparison

Vehicle price comparison

GMC Canyon vs Mercedes GLE Class AC Condenser prices

How do used AC condenser prices compare? GMC Canyon has the lower median by $69 (30%). Both figures are part-only asking-price summaries; confirm VIN fitment, condition, warranty, and shipping before buying.
SKWritten bySaurabh Kumar · Co-Founder & CTO
ASReviewed byAmbika Sharma · Co-Founder & COO

Price face-off

GMC Canyon$159$40 – $4601,537 listingsLower price
VS$69difference
Mercedes GLE Class$228$50 – $1,348899 listings

Median price comparison

GMC Canyon$159
Mercedes GLE Class$228
GMC CanyonMetricMercedes GLE Class
$40Low$50
$159Median$228
$460High$1,348
1,537Listings899

Condition comparison

How does the price differ by part grade?

GMC CanyonGradeMercedes GLE Class
$1631,062 listings
AExcellent
$228725 listings
$152369 listings
BGood
$30896 listings
$406 listings
CFair
—

Market analysis

Why does the Mercedes GLE Class AC condenser cost more?

A used Mercedes GLE Class AC condenser carries a median asking price of $228, which is 30% higher than the GMC Canyon at $159. Supply also plays a role: GMC Canyon has 1,537 priced listings versus 899 for Mercedes GLE Class, and more listings generally mean more choices and more competitive pricing.

The Mercedes GLE Class average ($390) runs 71% above its median ($228), indicating a tail of high-priced listings — likely low-mileage or remanufactured units pulling the average up.

At Grade A (excellent) condition, the GMC Canyon is 29% cheaper ($163 vs $228) — the gap narrows compared to the overall median difference.

Buyer's checklist

What to check before buying a used condenser

  • Check for bent or crushed fins — significant fin damage reduces heat dissipation and A/C performance.
  • Look for pinhole leaks by inspecting the tube surfaces for green dye residue (from prior leak detection).
  • Confirm the inlet/outlet line fittings match your vehicle — condenser plumbing varies across model years.
  • Inspect the mounting brackets and rubber isolators. Missing isolators cause rattling and premature wear.

Common questions

GMC Canyon vs Mercedes GLE Class AC condenser FAQ

Is a used GMC Canyon AC condenser cheaper than a Mercedes GLE Class?

GMC Canyon has the lower median by $69 (30%). The GMC Canyon AC condenser ranges from $40 to $460 across 1,537 listings, while the Mercedes GLE Class ranges from $50 to $1,348 across 899 listings.

Can I use a GMC Canyon AC condenser in a Mercedes GLE Class?

This comparison describes pricing, not interchangeability. Even when two parts share similar prices, they may require different engines, trims, electronics, or mounting points. Always match the seller's part number against your VIN before purchasing.

How many listings does this comparison cover?

This comparison draws from 1,537 priced GMC Canyon listings and 899 priced Mercedes GLE Class listings — 2,436 in total.

How does condition grade affect the price?

Part condition significantly impacts price. Grade A (Excellent): GMC Canyon $163 vs Mercedes GLE Class $228. Grade B (Good): GMC Canyon $152 vs Mercedes GLE Class $308. Grade A parts are in excellent condition, B is good, and C is fair — always confirm grading criteria with the seller.

Are there different trim variants to choose from?

Yes. The GMC Canyon AC condenser has 2 trim variants and the Mercedes GLE Class has 2. Variants differ by engine size, drivetrain, or part number — matching the right variant is critical for proper fitment.

More comparisons

Other AC condenser matchups

GMC Canyon vs Mercedes GLE Class AC Condenser — $159 vs $228