Used AC condenser — GMC Canyon vs Volkswagen Passat price comparison

Vehicle price comparison

GMC Canyon vs Volkswagen Passat AC Condenser prices

How do used AC condenser prices compare? Volkswagen Passat has the lower median by $49 (45%). Both figures are part-only asking-price summaries; confirm VIN fitment, condition, warranty, and shipping before buying.
SKWritten bySaurabh Kumar · Co-Founder & CTO
ASReviewed byAmbika Sharma · Co-Founder & COO

Price face-off

GMC Canyon$159$40 – $4601,537 listings
VS$49difference
Volkswagen Passat$110$35 – $330319 listingsLower price

Median price comparison

GMC Canyon$159
Volkswagen Passat$110
GMC CanyonMetricVolkswagen Passat
$40Low$35
$159Median$110
$460High$330
1,537Listings319

Condition comparison

How does the price differ by part grade?

GMC CanyonGradeVolkswagen Passat
$1631,062 listings
AExcellent
$113176 listings
$152369 listings
BGood
$110115 listings
$406 listings
CFair
$758 listings

Market analysis

Why does the GMC Canyon AC condenser cost more?

A used GMC Canyon AC condenser carries a median asking price of $159, which is 45% higher than the Volkswagen Passat at $110. Supply also plays a role: GMC Canyon has 1,537 priced listings versus 319 for Volkswagen Passat, and more listings generally mean more choices and more competitive pricing.

The Volkswagen Passat average ($142) runs 29% above its median ($110), indicating a tail of high-priced listings — likely low-mileage or remanufactured units pulling the average up.

Our guide covers 11 model years for the GMC Canyon (2015–2025) but only 8 for the Volkswagen Passat (2015–2022), so the GMC Canyon data reflects a broader range of generations.

At Grade A (excellent) condition, the Volkswagen Passat is 31% cheaper ($113 vs $163) — the gap widens compared to the overall median difference.

Buyer's checklist

What to check before buying a used condenser

  • Check for bent or crushed fins — significant fin damage reduces heat dissipation and A/C performance.
  • Look for pinhole leaks by inspecting the tube surfaces for green dye residue (from prior leak detection).
  • Confirm the inlet/outlet line fittings match your vehicle — condenser plumbing varies across model years.
  • Inspect the mounting brackets and rubber isolators. Missing isolators cause rattling and premature wear.

Common questions

GMC Canyon vs Volkswagen Passat AC condenser FAQ

Is a used GMC Canyon AC condenser cheaper than a Volkswagen Passat?

Volkswagen Passat has the lower median by $49 (45%). The Volkswagen Passat AC condenser ranges from $35 to $330 across 319 listings, while the GMC Canyon ranges from $40 to $460 across 1,537 listings.

Can I use a GMC Canyon AC condenser in a Volkswagen Passat?

This comparison describes pricing, not interchangeability. Even when two parts share similar prices, they may require different engines, trims, electronics, or mounting points. Always match the seller's part number against your VIN before purchasing.

How many listings does this comparison cover?

This comparison draws from 1,537 priced GMC Canyon listings and 319 priced Volkswagen Passat listings — 1,856 in total.

How does condition grade affect the price?

Part condition significantly impacts price. Grade A (Excellent): GMC Canyon $163 vs Volkswagen Passat $113. Grade B (Good): GMC Canyon $152 vs Volkswagen Passat $110. Grade C (Fair): GMC Canyon $40 vs Volkswagen Passat $75. Grade A parts are in excellent condition, B is good, and C is fair — always confirm grading criteria with the seller.

Are there different trim variants to choose from?

Yes. The GMC Canyon AC condenser has 2 trim variants and the Volkswagen Passat has 2. Variants differ by engine size, drivetrain, or part number — matching the right variant is critical for proper fitment.

More comparisons

Other AC condenser matchups

GMC Canyon vs Volkswagen Passat AC Condenser — $159 vs $110