Used wheels — GMC Sierra 1500 vs Land Rover Defender price comparison

Vehicle price comparison

GMC Sierra 1500 vs Land Rover Defender Wheels prices

How do used wheels prices compare? GMC Sierra 1500 has the lower median by $130 (33%). Both figures are part-only asking-price summaries; confirm VIN fitment, condition, warranty, and shipping before buying.
SKWritten bySaurabh Kumar · Co-Founder & CTO
ASReviewed byAmbika Sharma · Co-Founder & COO

Price face-off

GMC Sierra 1500$260$60 – $1,15010,881 listingsLower price
VS$130difference
Land Rover Defender$390$145 – $1,1501,186 listings

Median price comparison

GMC Sierra 1500$260
Land Rover Defender$390
GMC Sierra 1500MetricLand Rover Defender
$60Low$145
$260Median$390
$1,150High$1,150
10,881Listings1,186

Market analysis

Why does the Land Rover Defender wheels cost more?

A used Land Rover Defender wheels carries a median asking price of $390, which is 33% higher than the GMC Sierra 1500 at $260. Supply also plays a role: GMC Sierra 1500 has 10,881 priced listings versus 1,186 for Land Rover Defender, and more listings generally mean more choices and more competitive pricing.

Our guide covers 11 model years for the GMC Sierra 1500 (2015–2025) but only 6 for the Land Rover Defender (2020–2025), so the GMC Sierra 1500 data reflects a broader range of generations.

The GMC Sierra 1500 wheels is interchangeable across 24 model years versus just 6 for the Land Rover Defender — that wider compatibility window means more donor vehicles in salvage yards and tends to push prices lower.

The GMC Sierra 1500 has 19 known trim variants compared to 8 for the Land Rover Defender, which means buyers need to be more careful about matching the exact engine or drivetrain configuration on the GMC Sierra 1500.

Buyer's checklist

What to check before buying used wheels

  • Verify exact bolt pattern (PCD, e.g. 5x114.3), center bore size (hub-centric fitment), wheel width, and offset (ET rating) for brake clearance.
  • Check the inner and outer rim lips for curb rash, bend distortion, hairline cracks along the spokes, or weld repairs from prior crack fixes.
  • Inspect lug nut seat condition (conical/tapered, ball, or mag seat) and verify TPMS (tire pressure monitoring sensor) valve stem compatibility.
  • Look for clear coat peeling, corrosion around the bead seat that causes chronic slow tire leaks, and verify factory finish code matches.

Common questions

GMC Sierra 1500 vs Land Rover Defender wheels FAQ

Is a used GMC Sierra 1500 wheels cheaper than a Land Rover Defender?

GMC Sierra 1500 has the lower median by $130 (33%). The GMC Sierra 1500 wheels ranges from $60 to $1,150 across 10,881 listings, while the Land Rover Defender ranges from $145 to $1,150 across 1,186 listings.

Can I use a GMC Sierra 1500 wheels in a Land Rover Defender?

This comparison describes pricing, not interchangeability. Even when two parts share similar prices, they may require different engines, trims, electronics, or mounting points. Always match the seller's part number against your VIN before purchasing.

How many listings does this comparison cover?

This comparison draws from 10,881 priced GMC Sierra 1500 listings and 1,186 priced Land Rover Defender listings — 12,067 in total.

Are there different trim variants to choose from?

Yes. The GMC Sierra 1500 wheels has 19 trim variants and the Land Rover Defender has 8. Variants differ by engine size, drivetrain, or part number — matching the right variant is critical for proper fitment.

More comparisons

Other wheels matchups

GMC Sierra 1500 vs Land Rover Defender Wheels — $260 vs $390