Used drive shaft — GMC Sierra 1500 vs Mercedes GLE Class price comparison

Vehicle price comparison

GMC Sierra 1500 vs Mercedes GLE Class Drive Shaft prices

How do used drive shaft prices compare? GMC Sierra 1500 has the lower median by $107 (31%). Both figures are part-only asking-price summaries; confirm VIN fitment, condition, warranty, and shipping before buying.
SKWritten bySaurabh Kumar · Co-Founder & CTO
ASReviewed byAmbika Sharma · Co-Founder & COO

Price face-off

GMC Sierra 1500$243$65 – $87815,532 listingsLower price
VS$107difference
Mercedes GLE Class$350$75 – $1,4621,780 listings

Median price comparison

GMC Sierra 1500$243
Mercedes GLE Class$350
GMC Sierra 1500MetricMercedes GLE Class
$65Low$75
$243Median$350
$878High$1,462
15,532Listings1,780

Condition comparison

How does the price differ by part grade?

GMC Sierra 1500GradeMercedes GLE Class
$2508,888 listings
AExcellent
$3531,547 listings
$2115,421 listings
BGood
$303178 listings
$174107 listings
CFair
$901 listings

Market analysis

Why does the Mercedes GLE Class drive shaft cost more?

A used Mercedes GLE Class drive shaft carries a median asking price of $350, which is 31% higher than the GMC Sierra 1500 at $243. Supply also plays a role: GMC Sierra 1500 has 15,532 priced listings versus 1,780 for Mercedes GLE Class, and more listings generally mean more choices and more competitive pricing.

Grade A (excellent condition) parts make up 87% of Mercedes GLE Class listings compared to 57% for the GMC Sierra 1500, so buyers looking for top-condition units will find more options on the Mercedes GLE Class side.

At Grade A (excellent) condition, the GMC Sierra 1500 is 29% cheaper ($250 vs $353) — the gap narrows compared to the overall median difference.

The GMC Sierra 1500 has 37 known trim variants compared to 5 for the Mercedes GLE Class, which means buyers need to be more careful about matching the exact engine or drivetrain configuration on the GMC Sierra 1500.

Buyer's checklist

What to check before buying a used drive shaft

  • Measure exact overall length from u-joint center to center, as wheelbase, transmission options, and cab or bed configurations change shaft dimensions dramatically.
  • Inspect slip yoke splines for twisting, excessive wear, or rust pitting, and check universal joint journals for binding or rough movement.
  • Check the tubular shaft body for denting, scraping, or missing balance weights, which cause severe driveline vibration at high speeds.
  • Verify carrier bearing cushion condition on two-piece drive shafts and confirm flange bolt pattern alignment at the differential yoke.

Common questions

GMC Sierra 1500 vs Mercedes GLE Class drive shaft FAQ

Is a used GMC Sierra 1500 drive shaft cheaper than a Mercedes GLE Class?

GMC Sierra 1500 has the lower median by $107 (31%). The GMC Sierra 1500 drive shaft ranges from $65 to $878 across 15,532 listings, while the Mercedes GLE Class ranges from $75 to $1,462 across 1,780 listings.

Can I use a GMC Sierra 1500 drive shaft in a Mercedes GLE Class?

This comparison describes pricing, not interchangeability. Even when two parts share similar prices, they may require different engines, trims, electronics, or mounting points. Always match the seller's part number against your VIN before purchasing.

How many listings does this comparison cover?

This comparison draws from 15,532 priced GMC Sierra 1500 listings and 1,780 priced Mercedes GLE Class listings — 17,312 in total.

How does condition grade affect the price?

Part condition significantly impacts price. Grade A (Excellent): GMC Sierra 1500 $250 vs Mercedes GLE Class $353. Grade B (Good): GMC Sierra 1500 $211 vs Mercedes GLE Class $303. Grade C (Fair): GMC Sierra 1500 $174 vs Mercedes GLE Class $90. Grade A parts are in excellent condition, B is good, and C is fair — always confirm grading criteria with the seller.

Are there different trim variants to choose from?

Yes. The GMC Sierra 1500 drive shaft has 37 trim variants and the Mercedes GLE Class has 5. Variants differ by engine size, drivetrain, or part number — matching the right variant is critical for proper fitment.

More comparisons

Other drive shaft matchups

GMC Sierra 1500 vs Mercedes GLE Class Drive Shaft — $243 vs $350