Used wheels — GMC Sierra 1500 vs Mini Cooper price comparison

Vehicle price comparison

GMC Sierra 1500 vs Mini Cooper Wheels prices

How do used wheels prices compare? Mini Cooper has the lower median by $95 (58%). Both figures are part-only asking-price summaries; confirm VIN fitment, condition, warranty, and shipping before buying.
SKWritten bySaurabh Kumar · Co-Founder & CTO
ASReviewed byAmbika Sharma · Co-Founder & COO

Price face-off

GMC Sierra 1500$260$60 – $1,15010,881 listings
VS$95difference
Mini Cooper$165$35 – $9503,606 listingsLower price

Median price comparison

GMC Sierra 1500$260
Mini Cooper$165
GMC Sierra 1500MetricMini Cooper
$60Low$35
$260Median$165
$1,150High$950
10,881Listings3,606

Market analysis

Why does the GMC Sierra 1500 wheels cost more?

A used GMC Sierra 1500 wheels carries a median asking price of $260, which is 58% higher than the Mini Cooper at $165. Supply also plays a role: GMC Sierra 1500 has 10,881 priced listings versus 3,606 for Mini Cooper, and more listings generally mean more choices and more competitive pricing.

The Mini Cooper average ($190) runs 15% above its median ($165), indicating a tail of high-priced listings — likely low-mileage or remanufactured units pulling the average up.

The GMC Sierra 1500 wheels is interchangeable across 24 model years versus just 20 for the Mini Cooper — that wider compatibility window means more donor vehicles in salvage yards and tends to push prices lower.

The GMC Sierra 1500 has 19 known trim variants compared to 4 for the Mini Cooper, which means buyers need to be more careful about matching the exact engine or drivetrain configuration on the GMC Sierra 1500.

Buyer's checklist

What to check before buying used wheels

  • Verify exact bolt pattern (PCD, e.g. 5x114.3), center bore size (hub-centric fitment), wheel width, and offset (ET rating) for brake clearance.
  • Check the inner and outer rim lips for curb rash, bend distortion, hairline cracks along the spokes, or weld repairs from prior crack fixes.
  • Inspect lug nut seat condition (conical/tapered, ball, or mag seat) and verify TPMS (tire pressure monitoring sensor) valve stem compatibility.
  • Look for clear coat peeling, corrosion around the bead seat that causes chronic slow tire leaks, and verify factory finish code matches.

Common questions

GMC Sierra 1500 vs Mini Cooper wheels FAQ

Is a used GMC Sierra 1500 wheels cheaper than a Mini Cooper?

Mini Cooper has the lower median by $95 (58%). The Mini Cooper wheels ranges from $35 to $950 across 3,606 listings, while the GMC Sierra 1500 ranges from $60 to $1,150 across 10,881 listings.

Can I use a GMC Sierra 1500 wheels in a Mini Cooper?

This comparison describes pricing, not interchangeability. Even when two parts share similar prices, they may require different engines, trims, electronics, or mounting points. Always match the seller's part number against your VIN before purchasing.

How many listings does this comparison cover?

This comparison draws from 10,881 priced GMC Sierra 1500 listings and 3,606 priced Mini Cooper listings — 14,487 in total.

Are there different trim variants to choose from?

Yes. The GMC Sierra 1500 wheels has 19 trim variants and the Mini Cooper has 4. Variants differ by engine size, drivetrain, or part number — matching the right variant is critical for proper fitment.

More comparisons

Other wheels matchups

GMC Sierra 1500 vs Mini Cooper Wheels — $260 vs $165