Used rear bumper — GMC Terrain vs Hyundai Sonata price comparison

Vehicle price comparison

GMC Terrain vs Hyundai Sonata Rear Bumper prices

How do used rear bumper prices compare? Hyundai Sonata has the lower median by $20 (10%). Both figures are part-only asking-price summaries; confirm VIN fitment, condition, warranty, and shipping before buying.
SKWritten bySaurabh Kumar · Co-Founder & CTO
ASReviewed byAmbika Sharma · Co-Founder & COO

Price face-off

GMC Terrain$230$65 – $8251,350 listings
VS$20difference
Hyundai Sonata$210$65 – $619719 listingsLower price

Median price comparison

GMC Terrain$230
Hyundai Sonata$210
GMC TerrainMetricHyundai Sonata
$65Low$65
$230Median$210
$825High$619
1,350Listings719

Market analysis

Why does the GMC Terrain rear bumper cost more?

A used GMC Terrain rear bumper carries a median asking price of $230, which is 10% higher than the Hyundai Sonata at $210. Supply also plays a role: GMC Terrain has 1,350 priced listings versus 719 for Hyundai Sonata, and more listings generally mean more choices and more competitive pricing.

Only 64% of GMC Terrain rear bumper listings include a posted price (1,350 of 2,109 observed) — the rest are "call for price," which usually signals negotiable or higher-than-average pricing.

Buyer's checklist

What to check before buying a used rear bumper cover

  • Check the area around the trailer hitch cutout (if any) for stress cracks.
  • Confirm whether reflectors and parking sensors are included in the assembly.
  • Inspect the step pad area on truck bumpers for cracking from UV exposure.
  • Look for paint-match issues: rear bumpers fade differently than steel body panels because they're plastic.

Common questions

GMC Terrain vs Hyundai Sonata rear bumper FAQ

Is a used GMC Terrain rear bumper cheaper than a Hyundai Sonata?

Hyundai Sonata has the lower median by $20 (10%). The Hyundai Sonata rear bumper ranges from $65 to $619 across 719 listings, while the GMC Terrain ranges from $65 to $825 across 1,350 listings.

Can I use a GMC Terrain rear bumper in a Hyundai Sonata?

This comparison describes pricing, not interchangeability. Even when two parts share similar prices, they may require different engines, trims, electronics, or mounting points. Always match the seller's part number against your VIN before purchasing.

How many listings does this comparison cover?

This comparison draws from 1,350 priced GMC Terrain listings and 719 priced Hyundai Sonata listings — 2,069 in total.

Are there different trim variants to choose from?

Yes. The GMC Terrain rear bumper has 2 trim variants and the Hyundai Sonata has 5. Variants differ by engine size, drivetrain, or part number — matching the right variant is critical for proper fitment.

More comparisons

Other rear bumper matchups

GMC Terrain vs Hyundai Sonata Rear Bumper — $230 vs $210