Used ABS module — Honda Accord vs Volkswagen Taos price comparison

Vehicle price comparison

Honda Accord vs Volkswagen Taos ABS Module prices

How do used ABS module prices compare? Volkswagen Taos has the lower median by $159 (96%). Both figures are part-only asking-price summaries; confirm VIN fitment, condition, warranty, and shipping before buying.
SKWritten bySaurabh Kumar · Co-Founder & CTO
ASReviewed byAmbika Sharma · Co-Founder & COO

Price face-off

Honda Accord$325$60 – $1,3814,250 listings
VS$159difference
Volkswagen Taos$166$35 – $375285 listingsLower price

Median price comparison

Honda Accord$325
Volkswagen Taos$166
Honda AccordMetricVolkswagen Taos
$60Low$35
$325Median$166
$1,381High$375
4,250Listings285

Condition comparison

How does the price differ by part grade?

Honda AccordGradeVolkswagen Taos
$3652,662 listings
AExcellent
$206155 listings
$2251,063 listings
BGood
$129109 listings
$33338 listings
CFair
—

Market analysis

Why does the Honda Accord ABS module cost more?

A used Honda Accord ABS module carries a median asking price of $325, which is 96% higher than the Volkswagen Taos at $166. Supply also plays a role: Honda Accord has 4,250 priced listings versus 285 for Volkswagen Taos, and more listings generally mean more choices and more competitive pricing.

Our guide covers 11 model years for the Honda Accord (2015–2025) but only 4 for the Volkswagen Taos (2022–2025), so the Honda Accord data reflects a broader range of generations.

The Honda Accord ABS module is interchangeable across 12 model years versus just 6 for the Volkswagen Taos — that wider compatibility window means more donor vehicles in salvage yards and tends to push prices lower.

At Grade A (excellent) condition, the Volkswagen Taos is 44% cheaper ($206 vs $365) — the gap widens compared to the overall median difference.

Buyer's checklist

What to check before buying a used ABS module

  • Verify exact part number matching, including suffix letters, as ABS modules are program-coded for specific wheel speed sensors, traction control systems, and brake options.
  • Confirm whether the module includes the hydraulic control unit (pump block) or is just the electronic module, as separated units may have exposed solenoid valves prone to moisture damage.
  • Ask the seller for donor vehicle VIN verification and whether the unit requires dealer programming or VIN flashing before it will operate on your vehicle.
  • Inspect the electrical connector pins for corrosion, bent pins, or melted plastic, which indicates electrical overload or moisture intrusion in the donor vehicle.

Common questions

Honda Accord vs Volkswagen Taos ABS module FAQ

Is a used Honda Accord ABS module cheaper than a Volkswagen Taos?

Volkswagen Taos has the lower median by $159 (96%). The Volkswagen Taos ABS module ranges from $35 to $375 across 285 listings, while the Honda Accord ranges from $60 to $1,381 across 4,250 listings.

Can I use a Honda Accord ABS module in a Volkswagen Taos?

This comparison describes pricing, not interchangeability. Even when two parts share similar prices, they may require different engines, trims, electronics, or mounting points. Always match the seller's part number against your VIN before purchasing.

How many listings does this comparison cover?

This comparison draws from 4,250 priced Honda Accord listings and 285 priced Volkswagen Taos listings — 4,535 in total.

How does condition grade affect the price?

Part condition significantly impacts price. Grade A (Excellent): Honda Accord $365 vs Volkswagen Taos $206. Grade B (Good): Honda Accord $225 vs Volkswagen Taos $129. Grade A parts are in excellent condition, B is good, and C is fair — always confirm grading criteria with the seller.

Are there different trim variants to choose from?

Yes. The Honda Accord ABS module has 7 trim variants and the Volkswagen Taos has 2. Variants differ by engine size, drivetrain, or part number — matching the right variant is critical for proper fitment.

More comparisons

Other ABS module matchups

Honda Accord vs Volkswagen Taos ABS Module — $325 vs $166