Used ABS module — Honda Civic vs Honda Fit price comparison

Vehicle price comparison

Honda Civic vs Honda Fit ABS Module prices

How do used ABS module prices compare? Honda Fit has the lower median by $13 (9%). Both figures are part-only asking-price summaries; confirm VIN fitment, condition, warranty, and shipping before buying.
SKWritten bySaurabh Kumar · Co-Founder & CTO
ASReviewed byAmbika Sharma · Co-Founder & COO

Price face-off

Honda Civic$150$38 – $6406,761 listings
VS$13difference
Honda Fit$137$40 – $4451,573 listingsLower price

Median price comparison

Honda Civic$150
Honda Fit$137
Honda CivicMetricHonda Fit
$38Low$40
$150Median$137
$640High$445
6,761Listings1,573

Condition comparison

How does the price differ by part grade?

Honda CivicGradeHonda Fit
$1594,774 listings
AExcellent
$1371,364 listings
$1371,432 listings
BGood
$170147 listings
$10032 listings
CFair
$764 listings

Market analysis

Why does the Honda Civic ABS module cost more?

A used Honda Civic ABS module carries a median asking price of $150, which is 9% higher than the Honda Fit at $137. Supply also plays a role: Honda Civic has 6,761 priced listings versus 1,573 for Honda Fit, and more listings generally mean more choices and more competitive pricing.

Grade A (excellent condition) parts make up 87% of Honda Fit listings compared to 71% for the Honda Civic, so buyers looking for top-condition units will find more options on the Honda Fit side.

The Honda Civic average ($174) runs 16% above its median ($150), indicating a tail of high-priced listings — likely low-mileage or remanufactured units pulling the average up.

Our guide covers 11 model years for the Honda Civic (2015–2025) but only 6 for the Honda Fit (2015–2020), so the Honda Civic data reflects a broader range of generations.

The Honda Civic ABS module is interchangeable across 13 model years versus just 6 for the Honda Fit — that wider compatibility window means more donor vehicles in salvage yards and tends to push prices lower.

The Honda Civic has 13 known trim variants compared to 6 for the Honda Fit, which means buyers need to be more careful about matching the exact engine or drivetrain configuration on the Honda Civic.

Buyer's checklist

What to check before buying a used ABS module

  • Verify exact part number matching, including suffix letters, as ABS modules are program-coded for specific wheel speed sensors, traction control systems, and brake options.
  • Confirm whether the module includes the hydraulic control unit (pump block) or is just the electronic module, as separated units may have exposed solenoid valves prone to moisture damage.
  • Ask the seller for donor vehicle VIN verification and whether the unit requires dealer programming or VIN flashing before it will operate on your vehicle.
  • Inspect the electrical connector pins for corrosion, bent pins, or melted plastic, which indicates electrical overload or moisture intrusion in the donor vehicle.

Common questions

Honda Civic vs Honda Fit ABS module FAQ

Is a used Honda Civic ABS module cheaper than a Honda Fit?

Honda Fit has the lower median by $13 (9%). The Honda Fit ABS module ranges from $40 to $445 across 1,573 listings, while the Honda Civic ranges from $38 to $640 across 6,761 listings.

Can I use a Honda Civic ABS module in a Honda Fit?

This comparison describes pricing, not interchangeability. Even when two parts share similar prices, they may require different engines, trims, electronics, or mounting points. Always match the seller's part number against your VIN before purchasing.

How many listings does this comparison cover?

This comparison draws from 6,761 priced Honda Civic listings and 1,573 priced Honda Fit listings — 8,334 in total.

How does condition grade affect the price?

Part condition significantly impacts price. Grade A (Excellent): Honda Civic $159 vs Honda Fit $137. Grade B (Good): Honda Civic $137 vs Honda Fit $170. Grade C (Fair): Honda Civic $100 vs Honda Fit $76. Grade A parts are in excellent condition, B is good, and C is fair — always confirm grading criteria with the seller.

Are there different trim variants to choose from?

Yes. The Honda Civic ABS module has 13 trim variants and the Honda Fit has 6. Variants differ by engine size, drivetrain, or part number — matching the right variant is critical for proper fitment.

More comparisons

Other ABS module matchups

Honda Civic vs Honda Fit ABS Module — $150 vs $137