Used grille — Honda Civic vs Hyundai Elantra price comparison

Vehicle price comparison

Honda Civic vs Hyundai Elantra Grille prices

How do used grille prices compare? Honda Civic has the lower median by $102 (47%). Both figures are part-only asking-price summaries; confirm VIN fitment, condition, warranty, and shipping before buying.
SKWritten bySaurabh Kumar · Co-Founder & CTO
ASReviewed byAmbika Sharma · Co-Founder & COO

Price face-off

Honda Civic$117$20 – $6947,908 listingsLower price
VS$102difference
Hyundai Elantra$219$34 – $9665,196 listings

Median price comparison

Honda Civic$117
Hyundai Elantra$219
Honda CivicMetricHyundai Elantra
$20Low$34
$117Median$219
$694High$966
7,908Listings5,196

Market analysis

Why does the Hyundai Elantra grille cost more?

A used Hyundai Elantra grille carries a median asking price of $219, which is 47% higher than the Honda Civic at $117. Supply also plays a role: Honda Civic has 7,908 priced listings versus 5,196 for Hyundai Elantra, and more listings generally mean more choices and more competitive pricing.

The Honda Civic average ($141) runs 21% above its median ($117), indicating a tail of high-priced listings — likely low-mileage or remanufactured units pulling the average up.

Buyer's checklist

What to check before buying a used grille

  • Check all clips and mounting tabs — grilles are brittle and tabs snap easily during removal.
  • Confirm the trim level matches. Many vehicles have different grille designs for base, sport, and premium trims.
  • Look for chrome peeling or pitting on chrome-finish grilles — these can't be economically re-plated.
  • If the grille integrates sensors (adaptive cruise, parking sensors), confirm those modules are included and functional.

Common questions

Honda Civic vs Hyundai Elantra grille FAQ

Is a used Honda Civic grille cheaper than a Hyundai Elantra?

Honda Civic has the lower median by $102 (47%). The Honda Civic grille ranges from $20 to $694 across 7,908 listings, while the Hyundai Elantra ranges from $34 to $966 across 5,196 listings.

Can I use a Honda Civic grille in a Hyundai Elantra?

This comparison describes pricing, not interchangeability. Even when two parts share similar prices, they may require different engines, trims, electronics, or mounting points. Always match the seller's part number against your VIN before purchasing.

How many listings does this comparison cover?

This comparison draws from 7,908 priced Honda Civic listings and 5,196 priced Hyundai Elantra listings — 13,104 in total.

Are there different trim variants to choose from?

Yes. The Honda Civic grille has 19 trim variants and the Hyundai Elantra has 17. Variants differ by engine size, drivetrain, or part number — matching the right variant is critical for proper fitment.

More comparisons

Other grille matchups

Honda Civic vs Hyundai Elantra Grille — $117 vs $219