Used steering column — Honda Civic vs Jeep Wagoneer price comparison

Vehicle price comparison

Honda Civic vs Jeep Wagoneer Steering Column prices

How do used steering column prices compare? Honda Civic has the lower median by $113 (44%). Both figures are part-only asking-price summaries; confirm VIN fitment, condition, warranty, and shipping before buying.
SKWritten bySaurabh Kumar · Co-Founder & CTO
ASReviewed byAmbika Sharma · Co-Founder & COO

Price face-off

Honda Civic$145$47 – $4454,850 listingsLower price
VS$113difference
Jeep Wagoneer$258$50 – $454212 listings

Median price comparison

Honda Civic$145
Jeep Wagoneer$258
Honda CivicMetricJeep Wagoneer
$47Low$50
$145Median$258
$445High$454
4,850Listings212

Condition comparison

How does the price differ by part grade?

Honda CivicGradeJeep Wagoneer
$1453,581 listings
AExcellent
$258170 listings
$1511,005 listings
BGood
$25042 listings
$10018 listings
CFair
—

Market analysis

Why does the Jeep Wagoneer steering column cost more?

A used Jeep Wagoneer steering column carries a median asking price of $258, which is 44% higher than the Honda Civic at $145. Supply also plays a role: Honda Civic has 4,850 priced listings versus 212 for Jeep Wagoneer, and more listings generally mean more choices and more competitive pricing.

Our guide covers 11 model years for the Honda Civic (2015–2025) but only 4 for the Jeep Wagoneer (2022–2025), so the Honda Civic data reflects a broader range of generations.

The Honda Civic steering column is interchangeable across 14 model years versus just 4 for the Jeep Wagoneer — that wider compatibility window means more donor vehicles in salvage yards and tends to push prices lower.

At Grade A (excellent) condition, the Honda Civic is 44% cheaper ($145 vs $258) — the gap widens compared to the overall median difference.

Buyer's checklist

What to check before buying a used steering column

  • Confirm steering column adjustment options (manual tilt, power tilt/telescoping) and shifter style (column-shift automatic vs floor-shift).
  • Inspect upper and lower intermediate shaft u-joints and collapsible slip joints for play, binding, or crash-collapse deployment.
  • Verify inclusion and condition of the clock spring, steering angle sensor, multifunction turn signal switches, and ignition lock assembly.
  • Match wiring harness connector plugs, ensuring support for cruise control, heated steering wheel, and airbag wiring harness pinouts.

Common questions

Honda Civic vs Jeep Wagoneer steering column FAQ

Is a used Honda Civic steering column cheaper than a Jeep Wagoneer?

Honda Civic has the lower median by $113 (44%). The Honda Civic steering column ranges from $47 to $445 across 4,850 listings, while the Jeep Wagoneer ranges from $50 to $454 across 212 listings.

Can I use a Honda Civic steering column in a Jeep Wagoneer?

This comparison describes pricing, not interchangeability. Even when two parts share similar prices, they may require different engines, trims, electronics, or mounting points. Always match the seller's part number against your VIN before purchasing.

How many listings does this comparison cover?

This comparison draws from 4,850 priced Honda Civic listings and 212 priced Jeep Wagoneer listings — 5,062 in total.

How does condition grade affect the price?

Part condition significantly impacts price. Grade A (Excellent): Honda Civic $145 vs Jeep Wagoneer $258. Grade B (Good): Honda Civic $151 vs Jeep Wagoneer $250. Grade A parts are in excellent condition, B is good, and C is fair — always confirm grading criteria with the seller.

Are there different trim variants to choose from?

Yes. The Honda Civic steering column has 6 trim variants and the Jeep Wagoneer has 2. Variants differ by engine size, drivetrain, or part number — matching the right variant is critical for proper fitment.

More comparisons

Other steering column matchups

Honda Civic vs Jeep Wagoneer Steering Column — $145 vs $258