Used steering column — Honda Civic vs Nissan Kicks price comparison

Vehicle price comparison

Honda Civic vs Nissan Kicks Steering Column prices

How do used steering column prices compare? Nissan Kicks has the lower median by $12 (9%). Both figures are part-only asking-price summaries; confirm VIN fitment, condition, warranty, and shipping before buying.
SKWritten bySaurabh Kumar · Co-Founder & CTO
ASReviewed byAmbika Sharma · Co-Founder & COO

Price face-off

Honda Civic$145$47 – $4454,850 listings
VS$12difference
Nissan Kicks$133$45 – $538673 listingsLower price

Median price comparison

Honda Civic$145
Nissan Kicks$133
Honda CivicMetricNissan Kicks
$47Low$45
$145Median$133
$445High$538
4,850Listings673

Condition comparison

How does the price differ by part grade?

Honda CivicGradeNissan Kicks
$1453,581 listings
AExcellent
$131476 listings
$1511,005 listings
BGood
$185137 listings
$10018 listings
CFair
—

Market analysis

Why does the Honda Civic steering column cost more?

A used Honda Civic steering column carries a median asking price of $145, which is 9% higher than the Nissan Kicks at $133. Supply also plays a role: Honda Civic has 4,850 priced listings versus 673 for Nissan Kicks, and more listings generally mean more choices and more competitive pricing.

The Nissan Kicks average ($166) runs 25% above its median ($133), indicating a tail of high-priced listings — likely low-mileage or remanufactured units pulling the average up.

Our guide covers 11 model years for the Honda Civic (2015–2025) but only 8 for the Nissan Kicks (2018–2025), so the Honda Civic data reflects a broader range of generations.

The Honda Civic steering column is interchangeable across 14 model years versus just 9 for the Nissan Kicks — that wider compatibility window means more donor vehicles in salvage yards and tends to push prices lower.

The Honda Civic has 6 known trim variants compared to 4 for the Nissan Kicks, which means buyers need to be more careful about matching the exact engine or drivetrain configuration on the Honda Civic.

Buyer's checklist

What to check before buying a used steering column

  • Confirm steering column adjustment options (manual tilt, power tilt/telescoping) and shifter style (column-shift automatic vs floor-shift).
  • Inspect upper and lower intermediate shaft u-joints and collapsible slip joints for play, binding, or crash-collapse deployment.
  • Verify inclusion and condition of the clock spring, steering angle sensor, multifunction turn signal switches, and ignition lock assembly.
  • Match wiring harness connector plugs, ensuring support for cruise control, heated steering wheel, and airbag wiring harness pinouts.

Common questions

Honda Civic vs Nissan Kicks steering column FAQ

Is a used Honda Civic steering column cheaper than a Nissan Kicks?

Nissan Kicks has the lower median by $12 (9%). The Nissan Kicks steering column ranges from $45 to $538 across 673 listings, while the Honda Civic ranges from $47 to $445 across 4,850 listings.

Can I use a Honda Civic steering column in a Nissan Kicks?

This comparison describes pricing, not interchangeability. Even when two parts share similar prices, they may require different engines, trims, electronics, or mounting points. Always match the seller's part number against your VIN before purchasing.

How many listings does this comparison cover?

This comparison draws from 4,850 priced Honda Civic listings and 673 priced Nissan Kicks listings — 5,523 in total.

How does condition grade affect the price?

Part condition significantly impacts price. Grade A (Excellent): Honda Civic $145 vs Nissan Kicks $131. Grade B (Good): Honda Civic $151 vs Nissan Kicks $185. Grade A parts are in excellent condition, B is good, and C is fair — always confirm grading criteria with the seller.

Are there different trim variants to choose from?

Yes. The Honda Civic steering column has 6 trim variants and the Nissan Kicks has 4. Variants differ by engine size, drivetrain, or part number — matching the right variant is critical for proper fitment.

More comparisons

Other steering column matchups

Honda Civic vs Nissan Kicks Steering Column — $145 vs $133