Used center console — Hyundai Elantra vs Land Rover Defender price comparison

Vehicle price comparison

Hyundai Elantra vs Land Rover Defender Center Console prices

How do used center console prices compare? Hyundai Elantra has the lower median by $186 (62%). Both figures are part-only asking-price summaries; confirm VIN fitment, condition, warranty, and shipping before buying.
SKWritten bySaurabh Kumar · Co-Founder & CTO
ASReviewed byAmbika Sharma · Co-Founder & COO

Price face-off

Hyundai Elantra$114$32 – $4455,142 listingsLower price
VS$186difference
Land Rover Defender$300$65 – $1,560341 listings

Median price comparison

Hyundai Elantra$114
Land Rover Defender$300
Hyundai ElantraMetricLand Rover Defender
$32Low$65
$114Median$300
$445High$1,560
5,142Listings341

Condition comparison

How does the price differ by part grade?

Hyundai ElantraGradeLand Rover Defender
$1113,970 listings
AExcellent
$306247 listings
$1301,025 listings
BGood
$27394 listings
$1006 listings
CFair
—

Market analysis

Why does the Land Rover Defender center console cost more?

A used Land Rover Defender center console carries a median asking price of $300, which is 62% higher than the Hyundai Elantra at $114. Supply also plays a role: Hyundai Elantra has 5,142 priced listings versus 341 for Land Rover Defender, and more listings generally mean more choices and more competitive pricing.

The Hyundai Elantra average ($146) runs 28% above its median ($114), indicating a tail of high-priced listings — likely low-mileage or remanufactured units pulling the average up.

Our guide covers 11 model years for the Hyundai Elantra (2015–2025) but only 6 for the Land Rover Defender (2020–2025), so the Hyundai Elantra data reflects a broader range of generations.

The Hyundai Elantra center console is interchangeable across 13 model years versus just 6 for the Land Rover Defender — that wider compatibility window means more donor vehicles in salvage yards and tends to push prices lower.

At Grade A (excellent) condition, the Hyundai Elantra is 64% cheaper ($111 vs $306) — the gap widens compared to the overall median difference.

Buyer's checklist

What to check before buying a used center console

  • Check shifter configuration compatibility, accounting for floor-mounted automatic shifters, manual transmission boots, or rotary dial selectors.
  • Match interior color codes, stitching, and trim finishes (woodgrain, brushed aluminum, piano black) with your vehicle's dash and door panels.
  • Verify that all electrical features—such as rear climate controls, USB charging ports, ambient lighting, and seat heater switches—have intact wiring harnesses.
  • Inspect hinge mounts, latching mechanisms, and cupholder assemblies for broken plastic tabs that prevent smooth opening or secure mounting.

Common questions

Hyundai Elantra vs Land Rover Defender center console FAQ

Is a used Hyundai Elantra center console cheaper than a Land Rover Defender?

Hyundai Elantra has the lower median by $186 (62%). The Hyundai Elantra center console ranges from $32 to $445 across 5,142 listings, while the Land Rover Defender ranges from $65 to $1,560 across 341 listings.

Can I use a Hyundai Elantra center console in a Land Rover Defender?

This comparison describes pricing, not interchangeability. Even when two parts share similar prices, they may require different engines, trims, electronics, or mounting points. Always match the seller's part number against your VIN before purchasing.

How many listings does this comparison cover?

This comparison draws from 5,142 priced Hyundai Elantra listings and 341 priced Land Rover Defender listings — 5,483 in total.

How does condition grade affect the price?

Part condition significantly impacts price. Grade A (Excellent): Hyundai Elantra $111 vs Land Rover Defender $306. Grade B (Good): Hyundai Elantra $130 vs Land Rover Defender $273. Grade A parts are in excellent condition, B is good, and C is fair — always confirm grading criteria with the seller.

Are there different trim variants to choose from?

Yes. The Hyundai Elantra center console has 8 trim variants and the Land Rover Defender has 2. Variants differ by engine size, drivetrain, or part number — matching the right variant is critical for proper fitment.

More comparisons

Other center console matchups

Hyundai Elantra vs Land Rover Defender Center Console — $114 vs $300