Used center console — Hyundai Elantra vs Ram 3500 price comparison

Vehicle price comparison

Hyundai Elantra vs Ram 3500 Center Console prices

How do used center console prices compare? Hyundai Elantra has the lower median by $102 (47%). Both figures are part-only asking-price summaries; confirm VIN fitment, condition, warranty, and shipping before buying.
SKWritten bySaurabh Kumar · Co-Founder & CTO
ASReviewed byAmbika Sharma · Co-Founder & COO

Price face-off

Hyundai Elantra$114$32 – $4455,142 listingsLower price
VS$102difference
Ram 3500$216$45 – $1,1001,369 listings

Median price comparison

Hyundai Elantra$114
Ram 3500$216
Hyundai ElantraMetricRam 3500
$32Low$45
$114Median$216
$445High$1,100
5,142Listings1,369

Condition comparison

How does the price differ by part grade?

Hyundai ElantraGradeRam 3500
$1113,970 listings
AExcellent
$199757 listings
$1301,025 listings
BGood
$276495 listings
$1006 listings
CFair
$32549 listings

Market analysis

Why does the Ram 3500 center console cost more?

A used Ram 3500 center console carries a median asking price of $216, which is 47% higher than the Hyundai Elantra at $114. Supply also plays a role: Hyundai Elantra has 5,142 priced listings versus 1,369 for Ram 3500, and more listings generally mean more choices and more competitive pricing.

Grade A (excellent condition) parts make up 77% of Hyundai Elantra listings compared to 55% for the Ram 3500, so buyers looking for top-condition units will find more options on the Hyundai Elantra side.

The Hyundai Elantra average ($146) runs 28% above its median ($114), indicating a tail of high-priced listings — likely low-mileage or remanufactured units pulling the average up.

At Grade A (excellent) condition, the Hyundai Elantra is 44% cheaper ($111 vs $199) — the gap widens compared to the overall median difference.

The Ram 3500 has 12 known trim variants compared to 8 for the Hyundai Elantra, which means buyers need to be more careful about matching the exact engine or drivetrain configuration on the Ram 3500.

Buyer's checklist

What to check before buying a used center console

  • Check shifter configuration compatibility, accounting for floor-mounted automatic shifters, manual transmission boots, or rotary dial selectors.
  • Match interior color codes, stitching, and trim finishes (woodgrain, brushed aluminum, piano black) with your vehicle's dash and door panels.
  • Verify that all electrical features—such as rear climate controls, USB charging ports, ambient lighting, and seat heater switches—have intact wiring harnesses.
  • Inspect hinge mounts, latching mechanisms, and cupholder assemblies for broken plastic tabs that prevent smooth opening or secure mounting.

Common questions

Hyundai Elantra vs Ram 3500 center console FAQ

Is a used Hyundai Elantra center console cheaper than a Ram 3500?

Hyundai Elantra has the lower median by $102 (47%). The Hyundai Elantra center console ranges from $32 to $445 across 5,142 listings, while the Ram 3500 ranges from $45 to $1,100 across 1,369 listings.

Can I use a Hyundai Elantra center console in a Ram 3500?

This comparison describes pricing, not interchangeability. Even when two parts share similar prices, they may require different engines, trims, electronics, or mounting points. Always match the seller's part number against your VIN before purchasing.

How many listings does this comparison cover?

This comparison draws from 5,142 priced Hyundai Elantra listings and 1,369 priced Ram 3500 listings — 6,511 in total.

How does condition grade affect the price?

Part condition significantly impacts price. Grade A (Excellent): Hyundai Elantra $111 vs Ram 3500 $199. Grade B (Good): Hyundai Elantra $130 vs Ram 3500 $276. Grade C (Fair): Hyundai Elantra $100 vs Ram 3500 $325. Grade A parts are in excellent condition, B is good, and C is fair — always confirm grading criteria with the seller.

Are there different trim variants to choose from?

Yes. The Hyundai Elantra center console has 8 trim variants and the Ram 3500 has 12. Variants differ by engine size, drivetrain, or part number — matching the right variant is critical for proper fitment.

More comparisons

Other center console matchups

Hyundai Elantra vs Ram 3500 Center Console — $114 vs $216