Used axle shaft — Hyundai Santa Fe vs Buick Envision price comparison

Vehicle price comparison

Hyundai Santa Fe vs Buick Envision Axle Shaft prices

How do used axle shaft prices compare? Buick Envision has the lower median by $11 (10%). Both figures are part-only asking-price summaries; confirm VIN fitment, condition, warranty, and shipping before buying.
SKWritten bySaurabh Kumar · Co-Founder & CTO
ASReviewed byAmbika Sharma · Co-Founder & COO

Price face-off

Hyundai Santa Fe$126$30 – $5447,666 listings
VS$11difference
Buick Envision$115$35 – $4933,146 listingsLower price

Median price comparison

Hyundai Santa Fe$126
Buick Envision$115
Hyundai Santa FeMetricBuick Envision
$30Low$35
$126Median$115
$544High$493
7,666Listings3,146

Condition comparison

How does the price differ by part grade?

Hyundai Santa FeGradeBuick Envision
$1315,768 listings
AExcellent
$1192,497 listings
$1251,649 listings
BGood
$120580 listings
$6529 listings
CFair
$1001 listings

Market analysis

Why does the Hyundai Santa Fe axle shaft cost more?

A used Hyundai Santa Fe axle shaft carries a median asking price of $126, which is 10% higher than the Buick Envision at $115. Supply also plays a role: Hyundai Santa Fe has 7,666 priced listings versus 3,146 for Buick Envision, and more listings generally mean more choices and more competitive pricing.

The Hyundai Santa Fe has 15 known trim variants compared to 4 for the Buick Envision, which means buyers need to be more careful about matching the exact engine or drivetrain configuration on the Hyundai Santa Fe.

Buyer's checklist

What to check before buying a used axle shaft

  • Inspect the CV joint boots for cracks or tears. A torn boot means contaminated grease and likely a worn joint.
  • Check the splines on both ends for wear, rounding, or corrosion.
  • Match the axle length and spline count exactly. AWD and FWD variants of the same vehicle often use different axles.
  • Confirm the ABS tone ring is present and undamaged — a missing ring triggers ABS warning lights.

Common questions

Hyundai Santa Fe vs Buick Envision axle shaft FAQ

Is a used Hyundai Santa Fe axle shaft cheaper than a Buick Envision?

Buick Envision has the lower median by $11 (10%). The Buick Envision axle shaft ranges from $35 to $493 across 3,146 listings, while the Hyundai Santa Fe ranges from $30 to $544 across 7,666 listings.

Can I use a Hyundai Santa Fe axle shaft in a Buick Envision?

This comparison describes pricing, not interchangeability. Even when two parts share similar prices, they may require different engines, trims, electronics, or mounting points. Always match the seller's part number against your VIN before purchasing.

How many listings does this comparison cover?

This comparison draws from 7,666 priced Hyundai Santa Fe listings and 3,146 priced Buick Envision listings — 10,812 in total.

How does condition grade affect the price?

Part condition significantly impacts price. Grade A (Excellent): Hyundai Santa Fe $131 vs Buick Envision $119. Grade B (Good): Hyundai Santa Fe $125 vs Buick Envision $120. Grade C (Fair): Hyundai Santa Fe $65 vs Buick Envision $100. Grade A parts are in excellent condition, B is good, and C is fair — always confirm grading criteria with the seller.

Are there different trim variants to choose from?

Yes. The Hyundai Santa Fe axle shaft has 15 trim variants and the Buick Envision has 4. Variants differ by engine size, drivetrain, or part number — matching the right variant is critical for proper fitment.

More comparisons

Other axle shaft matchups

Hyundai Santa Fe vs Buick Envision Axle Shaft — $126 vs $115