Used axle shaft — Hyundai Santa Fe vs Hyundai Tucson price comparison

Vehicle price comparison

Hyundai Santa Fe vs Hyundai Tucson Axle Shaft prices

How do used axle shaft prices compare? Hyundai Tucson has the lower median by $7 (5%). Both figures are part-only asking-price summaries; confirm VIN fitment, condition, warranty, and shipping before buying.
SKWritten bySaurabh Kumar · Co-Founder & CTO
ASReviewed byAmbika Sharma · Co-Founder & COO

Price face-off

Hyundai Santa Fe$135$30 – $5447,919 listings
VS$7difference
Hyundai Tucson$128$29 – $4746,058 listingsLower price

Median price comparison

Hyundai Santa Fe$135
Hyundai Tucson$128
Hyundai Santa FeMetricHyundai Tucson
$30Low$29
$135Median$128
$544High$474
7,919Listings6,058

Condition comparison

How does the price differ by part grade?

Hyundai Santa FeGradeHyundai Tucson
$1386,057 listings
AExcellent
$1315,010 listings
$1311,664 listings
BGood
$134883 listings
$6529 listings
CFair
$5034 listings

Market analysis

Why does the Hyundai Santa Fe axle shaft cost more?

A used Hyundai Santa Fe axle shaft carries a median asking price of $135, which is 5% higher than the Hyundai Tucson at $128. Supply also plays a role: Hyundai Santa Fe has 7,919 priced listings versus 6,058 for Hyundai Tucson, and more listings generally mean more choices and more competitive pricing.

Buyer's checklist

What to check before buying a used axle shaft

  • Inspect the CV joint boots for cracks or tears. A torn boot means contaminated grease and likely a worn joint.
  • Check the splines on both ends for wear, rounding, or corrosion.
  • Match the axle length and spline count exactly. AWD and FWD variants of the same vehicle often use different axles.
  • Confirm the ABS tone ring is present and undamaged — a missing ring triggers ABS warning lights.

Common questions

Hyundai Santa Fe vs Hyundai Tucson axle shaft FAQ

Is a used Hyundai Santa Fe axle shaft cheaper than a Hyundai Tucson?

Hyundai Tucson has the lower median by $7 (5%). The Hyundai Tucson axle shaft ranges from $29 to $474 across 6,058 listings, while the Hyundai Santa Fe ranges from $30 to $544 across 7,919 listings.

Can I use a Hyundai Santa Fe axle shaft in a Hyundai Tucson?

This comparison describes pricing, not interchangeability. Even when two parts share similar prices, they may require different engines, trims, electronics, or mounting points. Always match the seller's part number against your VIN before purchasing.

How many listings does this comparison cover?

This comparison draws from 7,919 priced Hyundai Santa Fe listings and 6,058 priced Hyundai Tucson listings — 13,977 in total.

How does condition grade affect the price?

Part condition significantly impacts price. Grade A (Excellent): Hyundai Santa Fe $138 vs Hyundai Tucson $131. Grade B (Good): Hyundai Santa Fe $131 vs Hyundai Tucson $134. Grade C (Fair): Hyundai Santa Fe $65 vs Hyundai Tucson $50. Grade A parts are in excellent condition, B is good, and C is fair — always confirm grading criteria with the seller.

Are there different trim variants to choose from?

Yes. The Hyundai Santa Fe axle shaft has 15 trim variants and the Hyundai Tucson has 2. Variants differ by engine size, drivetrain, or part number — matching the right variant is critical for proper fitment.

More comparisons

Other axle shaft matchups

Hyundai Santa Fe vs Hyundai Tucson Axle Shaft — $135 vs $128