Used rear view mirror — Hyundai Sonata vs Ford F250 price comparison

Vehicle price comparison

Hyundai Sonata vs Ford F250 Rear View Mirror prices

How do used rear view mirror prices compare? Hyundai Sonata has the lower median by $108 (57%). Both figures are part-only asking-price summaries; confirm VIN fitment, condition, warranty, and shipping before buying.
SKWritten bySaurabh Kumar · Co-Founder & CTO
ASReviewed byAmbika Sharma · Co-Founder & COO

Price face-off

Hyundai Sonata$82$20 – $4002,224 listingsLower price
VS$108difference
Ford F250$190$35 – $3651,273 listings

Median price comparison

Hyundai Sonata$82
Ford F250$190
Hyundai SonataMetricFord F250
$20Low$35
$82Median$190
$400High$365
2,224Listings1,273

Condition comparison

How does the price differ by part grade?

Hyundai SonataGradeFord F250
$821,740 listings
AExcellent
$190840 listings
$100390 listings
BGood
$190402 listings
$7515 listings
CFair
$14510 listings

Market analysis

Why does the Ford F250 rear view mirror cost more?

A used Ford F250 rear view mirror carries a median asking price of $190, which is 57% higher than the Hyundai Sonata at $82. Supply also plays a role: Hyundai Sonata has 2,224 priced listings versus 1,273 for Ford F250, and more listings generally mean more choices and more competitive pricing.

The Hyundai Sonata average ($113) runs 38% above its median ($82), indicating a tail of high-priced listings — likely low-mileage or remanufactured units pulling the average up.

The Hyundai Sonata rear view mirror is interchangeable across 22 model years versus just 17 for the Ford F250 — that wider compatibility window means more donor vehicles in salvage yards and tends to push prices lower.

At Grade A (excellent) condition, the Hyundai Sonata is 57% cheaper ($82 vs $190) — the gap widens compared to the overall median difference.

Buyer's checklist

What to check before buying a used rear view mirror

  • Verify mirror feature integration, including auto-dimming electrochromic glass, integrated compass or Homelink garage openers, emergency assistance buttons, and backup camera displays.
  • Check windshield mounting bracket style (wedge mount vs twist-lock button) and trim cover wiring shroud size.
  • Inspect electrochromic glass for discoloration, perimeter bleeding, or liquid crystal separation, which ruins auto-dimming performance.
  • Match wire harness pin count and plug keying to your vehicle's overhead console harness.

Common questions

Hyundai Sonata vs Ford F250 rear view mirror FAQ

Is a used Hyundai Sonata rear view mirror cheaper than a Ford F250?

Hyundai Sonata has the lower median by $108 (57%). The Hyundai Sonata rear view mirror ranges from $20 to $400 across 2,224 listings, while the Ford F250 ranges from $35 to $365 across 1,273 listings.

Can I use a Hyundai Sonata rear view mirror in a Ford F250?

This comparison describes pricing, not interchangeability. Even when two parts share similar prices, they may require different engines, trims, electronics, or mounting points. Always match the seller's part number against your VIN before purchasing.

How many listings does this comparison cover?

This comparison draws from 2,224 priced Hyundai Sonata listings and 1,273 priced Ford F250 listings — 3,497 in total.

How does condition grade affect the price?

Part condition significantly impacts price. Grade A (Excellent): Hyundai Sonata $82 vs Ford F250 $190. Grade B (Good): Hyundai Sonata $100 vs Ford F250 $190. Grade C (Fair): Hyundai Sonata $75 vs Ford F250 $145. Grade A parts are in excellent condition, B is good, and C is fair — always confirm grading criteria with the seller.

Are there different trim variants to choose from?

Yes. The Hyundai Sonata rear view mirror has 2 trim variants and the Ford F250 has 2. Variants differ by engine size, drivetrain, or part number — matching the right variant is critical for proper fitment.

More comparisons

Other rear view mirror matchups

Hyundai Sonata vs Ford F250 Rear View Mirror — $82 vs $190