Used rear view mirror — Hyundai Tucson vs Jeep Renegade price comparison

Vehicle price comparison

Hyundai Tucson vs Jeep Renegade Rear View Mirror prices

How do used rear view mirror prices compare? Jeep Renegade has the lower median by $12 (13%). Both figures are part-only asking-price summaries; confirm VIN fitment, condition, warranty, and shipping before buying.
SKWritten bySaurabh Kumar · Co-Founder & CTO
ASReviewed byAmbika Sharma · Co-Founder & COO

Price face-off

Hyundai Tucson$103$25 – $3442,174 listings
VS$12difference
Jeep Renegade$91$40 – $252570 listingsLower price

Median price comparison

Hyundai Tucson$103
Jeep Renegade$91
Hyundai TucsonMetricJeep Renegade
$25Low$40
$103Median$91
$344High$252
2,174Listings570

Condition comparison

How does the price differ by part grade?

Hyundai TucsonGradeJeep Renegade
$1031,684 listings
AExcellent
$91468 listings
$103402 listings
BGood
$10084 listings
$859 listings
CFair
—

Market analysis

Why does the Hyundai Tucson rear view mirror cost more?

A used Hyundai Tucson rear view mirror carries a median asking price of $103, which is 13% higher than the Jeep Renegade at $91. Supply also plays a role: Hyundai Tucson has 2,174 priced listings versus 570 for Jeep Renegade, and more listings generally mean more choices and more competitive pricing.

The Hyundai Tucson average ($126) runs 22% above its median ($103), indicating a tail of high-priced listings — likely low-mileage or remanufactured units pulling the average up.

Our guide covers 11 model years for the Hyundai Tucson (2015–2025) but only 6 for the Jeep Renegade (2016–2022), so the Hyundai Tucson data reflects a broader range of generations.

The Hyundai Tucson rear view mirror is interchangeable across 17 model years versus just 9 for the Jeep Renegade — that wider compatibility window means more donor vehicles in salvage yards and tends to push prices lower.

Buyer's checklist

What to check before buying a used rear view mirror

  • Verify mirror feature integration, including auto-dimming electrochromic glass, integrated compass or Homelink garage openers, emergency assistance buttons, and backup camera displays.
  • Check windshield mounting bracket style (wedge mount vs twist-lock button) and trim cover wiring shroud size.
  • Inspect electrochromic glass for discoloration, perimeter bleeding, or liquid crystal separation, which ruins auto-dimming performance.
  • Match wire harness pin count and plug keying to your vehicle's overhead console harness.

Common questions

Hyundai Tucson vs Jeep Renegade rear view mirror FAQ

Is a used Hyundai Tucson rear view mirror cheaper than a Jeep Renegade?

Jeep Renegade has the lower median by $12 (13%). The Jeep Renegade rear view mirror ranges from $40 to $252 across 570 listings, while the Hyundai Tucson ranges from $25 to $344 across 2,174 listings.

Can I use a Hyundai Tucson rear view mirror in a Jeep Renegade?

This comparison describes pricing, not interchangeability. Even when two parts share similar prices, they may require different engines, trims, electronics, or mounting points. Always match the seller's part number against your VIN before purchasing.

How many listings does this comparison cover?

This comparison draws from 2,174 priced Hyundai Tucson listings and 570 priced Jeep Renegade listings — 2,744 in total.

How does condition grade affect the price?

Part condition significantly impacts price. Grade A (Excellent): Hyundai Tucson $103 vs Jeep Renegade $91. Grade B (Good): Hyundai Tucson $103 vs Jeep Renegade $100. Grade A parts are in excellent condition, B is good, and C is fair — always confirm grading criteria with the seller.

Are there different trim variants to choose from?

Yes. The Hyundai Tucson rear view mirror has 2 trim variants and the Jeep Renegade has 2. Variants differ by engine size, drivetrain, or part number — matching the right variant is critical for proper fitment.

More comparisons

Other rear view mirror matchups

Hyundai Tucson vs Jeep Renegade Rear View Mirror — $103 vs $91