Used axle shaft — Jeep Cherokee vs Cadillac CT5 price comparison

Vehicle price comparison

Jeep Cherokee vs Cadillac CT5 Axle Shaft prices

How do used axle shaft prices compare? Jeep Cherokee has the lower median by $25 (21%). Both figures are part-only asking-price summaries; confirm VIN fitment, condition, warranty, and shipping before buying.
SKWritten bySaurabh Kumar · Co-Founder & CTO
ASReviewed byAmbika Sharma · Co-Founder & COO

Price face-off

Jeep Cherokee$96$25 – $3858,153 listingsLower price
VS$25difference
Cadillac CT5$121$40 – $3351,459 listings

Median price comparison

Jeep Cherokee$96
Cadillac CT5$121
Jeep CherokeeMetricCadillac CT5
$25Low$40
$96Median$121
$385High$335
8,153Listings1,459

Condition comparison

How does the price differ by part grade?

Jeep CherokeeGradeCadillac CT5
$966,337 listings
AExcellent
$1361,173 listings
$1101,554 listings
BGood
$86182 listings
$603 listings
CFair
—

Market analysis

Why does the Cadillac CT5 axle shaft cost more?

A used Cadillac CT5 axle shaft carries a median asking price of $121, which is 21% higher than the Jeep Cherokee at $96. Supply also plays a role: Jeep Cherokee has 8,153 priced listings versus 1,459 for Cadillac CT5, and more listings generally mean more choices and more competitive pricing.

The Jeep Cherokee average ($122) runs 27% above its median ($96), indicating a tail of high-priced listings — likely low-mileage or remanufactured units pulling the average up.

Our guide covers 9 model years for the Jeep Cherokee (2015–2023) but only 6 for the Cadillac CT5 (2020–2025), so the Jeep Cherokee data reflects a broader range of generations.

At Grade A (excellent) condition, the Jeep Cherokee is 29% cheaper ($96 vs $136) — the gap narrows compared to the overall median difference.

Buyer's checklist

What to check before buying a used axle shaft

  • Inspect the CV joint boots for cracks or tears. A torn boot means contaminated grease and likely a worn joint.
  • Check the splines on both ends for wear, rounding, or corrosion.
  • Match the axle length and spline count exactly. AWD and FWD variants of the same vehicle often use different axles.
  • Confirm the ABS tone ring is present and undamaged — a missing ring triggers ABS warning lights.

Common questions

Jeep Cherokee vs Cadillac CT5 axle shaft FAQ

Is a used Jeep Cherokee axle shaft cheaper than a Cadillac CT5?

Jeep Cherokee has the lower median by $25 (21%). The Jeep Cherokee axle shaft ranges from $25 to $385 across 8,153 listings, while the Cadillac CT5 ranges from $40 to $335 across 1,459 listings.

Can I use a Jeep Cherokee axle shaft in a Cadillac CT5?

This comparison describes pricing, not interchangeability. Even when two parts share similar prices, they may require different engines, trims, electronics, or mounting points. Always match the seller's part number against your VIN before purchasing.

How many listings does this comparison cover?

This comparison draws from 8,153 priced Jeep Cherokee listings and 1,459 priced Cadillac CT5 listings — 9,612 in total.

How does condition grade affect the price?

Part condition significantly impacts price. Grade A (Excellent): Jeep Cherokee $96 vs Cadillac CT5 $136. Grade B (Good): Jeep Cherokee $110 vs Cadillac CT5 $86. Grade A parts are in excellent condition, B is good, and C is fair — always confirm grading criteria with the seller.

Are there different trim variants to choose from?

Yes. The Jeep Cherokee axle shaft has 12 trim variants and the Cadillac CT5 has 13. Variants differ by engine size, drivetrain, or part number — matching the right variant is critical for proper fitment.

More comparisons

Other axle shaft matchups

Jeep Cherokee vs Cadillac CT5 Axle Shaft — $96 vs $121