Used strut — Jeep Compass vs GMC Yukon price comparison

Vehicle price comparison

Jeep Compass vs GMC Yukon Strut prices

How do used strut prices compare? Jeep Compass has the lower median by $170 (64%). Both figures are part-only asking-price summaries; confirm VIN fitment, condition, warranty, and shipping before buying.
SKWritten bySaurabh Kumar · Co-Founder & CTO
ASReviewed byAmbika Sharma · Co-Founder & COO

Price face-off

Jeep Compass$95$30 – $3455,296 listingsLower price
VS$170difference
GMC Yukon$265$50 – $1,2722,434 listings

Median price comparison

Jeep Compass$95
GMC Yukon$265
Jeep CompassMetricGMC Yukon
$30Low$50
$95Median$265
$345High$1,272
5,296Listings2,434

Condition comparison

How does the price differ by part grade?

Jeep CompassGradeGMC Yukon
$953,856 listings
AExcellent
$2651,563 listings
$1091,011 listings
BGood
$279738 listings
$7547 listings
CFair
$6018 listings

Market analysis

Why does the GMC Yukon strut cost more?

A used GMC Yukon strut carries a median asking price of $265, which is 64% higher than the Jeep Compass at $95. Supply also plays a role: Jeep Compass has 5,296 priced listings versus 2,434 for GMC Yukon, and more listings generally mean more choices and more competitive pricing.

The Jeep Compass average ($116) runs 22% above its median ($95), indicating a tail of high-priced listings — likely low-mileage or remanufactured units pulling the average up.

Our guide covers 12 model years for the GMC Yukon (2015–2026) but only 10 for the Jeep Compass (2015–2025), so the GMC Yukon data reflects a broader range of generations.

The Jeep Compass strut is interchangeable across 19 model years versus just 12 for the GMC Yukon — that wider compatibility window means more donor vehicles in salvage yards and tends to push prices lower.

At Grade A (excellent) condition, the Jeep Compass is 64% cheaper ($95 vs $265) — the gap widens compared to the overall median difference.

The GMC Yukon has 16 known trim variants compared to 8 for the Jeep Compass, which means buyers need to be more careful about matching the exact engine or drivetrain configuration on the GMC Yukon.

Buyer's checklist

What to check before buying a used strut

  • Check the shaft for pitting or rust — a pitted shaft will chew through the new seal and start leaking immediately.
  • Look for oil weeping around the seal area. A light film is normal on older units; dripping means it's spent.
  • Confirm whether the strut mount and spring are included, or if you'll need to transfer yours over.
  • Match the part to your vehicle's suspension type (standard, sport, electronic/adaptive) — they're not interchangeable.

Common questions

Jeep Compass vs GMC Yukon strut FAQ

Is a used Jeep Compass strut cheaper than a GMC Yukon?

Jeep Compass has the lower median by $170 (64%). The Jeep Compass strut ranges from $30 to $345 across 5,296 listings, while the GMC Yukon ranges from $50 to $1,272 across 2,434 listings.

Can I use a Jeep Compass strut in a GMC Yukon?

This comparison describes pricing, not interchangeability. Even when two parts share similar prices, they may require different engines, trims, electronics, or mounting points. Always match the seller's part number against your VIN before purchasing.

How many listings does this comparison cover?

This comparison draws from 5,296 priced Jeep Compass listings and 2,434 priced GMC Yukon listings — 7,730 in total.

How does condition grade affect the price?

Part condition significantly impacts price. Grade A (Excellent): Jeep Compass $95 vs GMC Yukon $265. Grade B (Good): Jeep Compass $109 vs GMC Yukon $279. Grade C (Fair): Jeep Compass $75 vs GMC Yukon $60. Grade A parts are in excellent condition, B is good, and C is fair — always confirm grading criteria with the seller.

Are there different trim variants to choose from?

Yes. The Jeep Compass strut has 8 trim variants and the GMC Yukon has 16. Variants differ by engine size, drivetrain, or part number — matching the right variant is critical for proper fitment.

More comparisons

Other strut matchups

Jeep Compass vs GMC Yukon Strut — $95 vs $265