Used sunroof — Jeep Grand Cherokee vs Audi Q5 price comparison

Vehicle price comparison

Jeep Grand Cherokee vs Audi Q5 Sunroof prices

How do used sunroof prices compare? Jeep Grand Cherokee has the lower median by $1 (0%). Both figures are part-only asking-price summaries; confirm VIN fitment, condition, warranty, and shipping before buying.
SKWritten bySaurabh Kumar · Co-Founder & CTO
ASReviewed byAmbika Sharma · Co-Founder & COO

Price face-off

Jeep Grand Cherokee$270$50 – $1,3071,636 listingsLower price
VS$1difference
Audi Q5$271$56 – $1,2001,110 listings

Median price comparison

Jeep Grand Cherokee$270
Audi Q5$271
Jeep Grand CherokeeMetricAudi Q5
$50Low$56
$270Median$271
$1,307High$1,200
1,636Listings1,110

Market analysis

Why does the Audi Q5 sunroof cost more?

A used Audi Q5 sunroof carries a median asking price of $271, which is 0% higher than the Jeep Grand Cherokee at $270. Supply also plays a role: Jeep Grand Cherokee has 1,636 priced listings versus 1,110 for Audi Q5, and more listings generally mean more choices and more competitive pricing.

The Audi Q5 has 5 known trim variants compared to 3 for the Jeep Grand Cherokee, which means buyers need to be more careful about matching the exact engine or drivetrain configuration on the Audi Q5.

Buyer's checklist

What to check before buying a used sunroof

  • Inspect rubber perimeter glass seals for cracking, shrinkage, or weather damage that causes cabin water leaks.
  • Examine assembly track guide rails and plastic lift arms for broken teeth, cracked slide shoes, or bent cable drive mechanisms.
  • Verify motor connector pinouts and confirm whether the assembly includes the glass panel, frame tray, drain tubes, and sunshade curtain.
  • Check glass panel tint, solar coating condition, and mounting hole geometry, as roof pressings can change between trim packages.

Common questions

Jeep Grand Cherokee vs Audi Q5 sunroof FAQ

Is a used Jeep Grand Cherokee sunroof cheaper than a Audi Q5?

Jeep Grand Cherokee has the lower median by $1 (0%). The Jeep Grand Cherokee sunroof ranges from $50 to $1,307 across 1,636 listings, while the Audi Q5 ranges from $56 to $1,200 across 1,110 listings.

Can I use a Jeep Grand Cherokee sunroof in a Audi Q5?

This comparison describes pricing, not interchangeability. Even when two parts share similar prices, they may require different engines, trims, electronics, or mounting points. Always match the seller's part number against your VIN before purchasing.

How many listings does this comparison cover?

This comparison draws from 1,636 priced Jeep Grand Cherokee listings and 1,110 priced Audi Q5 listings — 2,746 in total.

Are there different trim variants to choose from?

Yes. The Jeep Grand Cherokee sunroof has 3 trim variants and the Audi Q5 has 5. Variants differ by engine size, drivetrain, or part number — matching the right variant is critical for proper fitment.

More comparisons

Other sunroof matchups

Jeep Grand Cherokee vs Audi Q5 Sunroof — $270 vs $271