Used tail light — Jeep Grand Cherokee vs Buick Encore price comparison

Vehicle price comparison

Jeep Grand Cherokee vs Buick Encore Tail Light prices

How do used tail light prices compare? Buick Encore has the lower median by $13 (9%). Both figures are part-only asking-price summaries; confirm VIN fitment, condition, warranty, and shipping before buying.
SKWritten bySaurabh Kumar · Co-Founder & CTO
ASReviewed byAmbika Sharma · Co-Founder & COO

Price face-off

Jeep Grand Cherokee$150$40 – $4856,898 listings
VS$13difference
Buick Encore$137$40 – $398609 listingsLower price

Median price comparison

Jeep Grand Cherokee$150
Buick Encore$137
Jeep Grand CherokeeMetricBuick Encore
$40Low$40
$150Median$137
$485High$398
6,898Listings609

Market analysis

Why does the Jeep Grand Cherokee tail light cost more?

A used Jeep Grand Cherokee tail light carries a median asking price of $150, which is 9% higher than the Buick Encore at $137. Supply also plays a role: Jeep Grand Cherokee has 6,898 priced listings versus 609 for Buick Encore, and more listings generally mean more choices and more competitive pricing.

Buyer's checklist

What to check before buying a used tail light

  • Look for cracks in the lens — even hairline cracks let in moisture and will eventually fog the housing.
  • Confirm the assembly matches your trim level. Base and higher trims often use different tail light designs.
  • Check that the wiring harness connector and all bulb sockets are intact.
  • Verify inner vs outer — many vehicles use separate inner (trunk lid) and outer (quarter panel) tail lights.

Common questions

Jeep Grand Cherokee vs Buick Encore tail light FAQ

Is a used Jeep Grand Cherokee tail light cheaper than a Buick Encore?

Buick Encore has the lower median by $13 (9%). The Buick Encore tail light ranges from $40 to $398 across 609 listings, while the Jeep Grand Cherokee ranges from $40 to $485 across 6,898 listings.

Can I use a Jeep Grand Cherokee tail light in a Buick Encore?

This comparison describes pricing, not interchangeability. Even when two parts share similar prices, they may require different engines, trims, electronics, or mounting points. Always match the seller's part number against your VIN before purchasing.

How many listings does this comparison cover?

This comparison draws from 6,898 priced Jeep Grand Cherokee listings and 609 priced Buick Encore listings — 7,507 in total.

Are there different trim variants to choose from?

Yes. The Jeep Grand Cherokee tail light has 6 trim variants and the Buick Encore has 2. Variants differ by engine size, drivetrain, or part number — matching the right variant is critical for proper fitment.

More comparisons

Other tail light matchups

Jeep Grand Cherokee vs Buick Encore Tail Light — $150 vs $137