Used axle shaft — Jeep Grand Cherokee vs Mercedes S Class price comparison

Vehicle price comparison

Jeep Grand Cherokee vs Mercedes S Class Axle Shaft prices

How do used axle shaft prices compare? Jeep Grand Cherokee has the lower median by $128 (46%). Both figures are part-only asking-price summaries; confirm VIN fitment, condition, warranty, and shipping before buying.
SKWritten bySaurabh Kumar · Co-Founder & CTO
ASReviewed byAmbika Sharma · Co-Founder & COO

Price face-off

Jeep Grand Cherokee$150$35 – $6097,486 listingsLower price
VS$128difference
Mercedes S Class$278$50 – $1,2127,070 listings

Median price comparison

Jeep Grand Cherokee$150
Mercedes S Class$278
Jeep Grand CherokeeMetricMercedes S Class
$35Low$50
$150Median$278
$609High$1,212
7,486Listings7,070

Condition comparison

How does the price differ by part grade?

Jeep Grand CherokeeGradeMercedes S Class
$1515,465 listings
AExcellent
$2926,326 listings
$1601,662 listings
BGood
$202290 listings
$8523 listings
CFair
—

Market analysis

Why does the Mercedes S Class axle shaft cost more?

A used Mercedes S Class axle shaft carries a median asking price of $278, which is 46% higher than the Jeep Grand Cherokee at $150. Supply also plays a role: Jeep Grand Cherokee has 7,486 priced listings versus 7,070 for Mercedes S Class, and more listings generally mean more choices and more competitive pricing.

Grade A (excellent condition) parts make up 89% of Mercedes S Class listings compared to 73% for the Jeep Grand Cherokee, so buyers looking for top-condition units will find more options on the Mercedes S Class side.

At Grade A (excellent) condition, the Jeep Grand Cherokee is 48% cheaper ($151 vs $292) — the gap widens compared to the overall median difference.

Buyer's checklist

What to check before buying a used axle shaft

  • Inspect the CV joint boots for cracks or tears. A torn boot means contaminated grease and likely a worn joint.
  • Check the splines on both ends for wear, rounding, or corrosion.
  • Match the axle length and spline count exactly. AWD and FWD variants of the same vehicle often use different axles.
  • Confirm the ABS tone ring is present and undamaged — a missing ring triggers ABS warning lights.

Common questions

Jeep Grand Cherokee vs Mercedes S Class axle shaft FAQ

Is a used Jeep Grand Cherokee axle shaft cheaper than a Mercedes S Class?

Jeep Grand Cherokee has the lower median by $128 (46%). The Jeep Grand Cherokee axle shaft ranges from $35 to $609 across 7,486 listings, while the Mercedes S Class ranges from $50 to $1,212 across 7,070 listings.

Can I use a Jeep Grand Cherokee axle shaft in a Mercedes S Class?

This comparison describes pricing, not interchangeability. Even when two parts share similar prices, they may require different engines, trims, electronics, or mounting points. Always match the seller's part number against your VIN before purchasing.

How many listings does this comparison cover?

This comparison draws from 7,486 priced Jeep Grand Cherokee listings and 7,070 priced Mercedes S Class listings — 14,556 in total.

How does condition grade affect the price?

Part condition significantly impacts price. Grade A (Excellent): Jeep Grand Cherokee $151 vs Mercedes S Class $292. Grade B (Good): Jeep Grand Cherokee $160 vs Mercedes S Class $202. Grade A parts are in excellent condition, B is good, and C is fair — always confirm grading criteria with the seller.

Are there different trim variants to choose from?

Yes. The Jeep Grand Cherokee axle shaft has 17 trim variants and the Mercedes S Class has 1. Variants differ by engine size, drivetrain, or part number — matching the right variant is critical for proper fitment.

More comparisons

Other axle shaft matchups

Jeep Grand Cherokee vs Mercedes S Class Axle Shaft — $150 vs $278