Used fender — Jeep Wrangler vs Volkswagen Passat price comparison

Vehicle price comparison

Jeep Wrangler vs Volkswagen Passat Fender prices

How do used fender prices compare? Volkswagen Passat has the lower median by $66 (33%). Both figures are part-only asking-price summaries; confirm VIN fitment, condition, warranty, and shipping before buying.
SKWritten bySaurabh Kumar · Co-Founder & CTO
ASReviewed byAmbika Sharma · Co-Founder & COO

Price face-off

Jeep Wrangler$266$59 – $8075,699 listings
VS$66difference
Volkswagen Passat$200$65 – $520598 listingsLower price

Median price comparison

Jeep Wrangler$266
Volkswagen Passat$200
Jeep WranglerMetricVolkswagen Passat
$59Low$65
$266Median$200
$807High$520
5,699Listings598

Market analysis

Why does the Jeep Wrangler fender cost more?

A used Jeep Wrangler fender carries a median asking price of $266, which is 33% higher than the Volkswagen Passat at $200. Supply also plays a role: Jeep Wrangler has 5,699 priced listings versus 598 for Volkswagen Passat, and more listings generally mean more choices and more competitive pricing.

Our guide covers 11 model years for the Jeep Wrangler (2015–2025) but only 8 for the Volkswagen Passat (2015–2022), so the Jeep Wrangler data reflects a broader range of generations.

The Jeep Wrangler fender is interchangeable across 20 model years versus just 12 for the Volkswagen Passat — that wider compatibility window means more donor vehicles in salvage yards and tends to push prices lower.

Buyer's checklist

What to check before buying a used fender

  • Check bolt holes for elongation — this means the panel was adjusted after impact and may not line up cleanly.
  • Run your hand along the inside surface to feel for body filler. Filler means the fender was repaired, not original.
  • Confirm whether the fender liner and side marker light are included.
  • Match the paint code stamped on the driver's door jamb — even the right color name can vary by production code.

Common questions

Jeep Wrangler vs Volkswagen Passat fender FAQ

Is a used Jeep Wrangler fender cheaper than a Volkswagen Passat?

Volkswagen Passat has the lower median by $66 (33%). The Volkswagen Passat fender ranges from $65 to $520 across 598 listings, while the Jeep Wrangler ranges from $59 to $807 across 5,699 listings.

Can I use a Jeep Wrangler fender in a Volkswagen Passat?

This comparison describes pricing, not interchangeability. Even when two parts share similar prices, they may require different engines, trims, electronics, or mounting points. Always match the seller's part number against your VIN before purchasing.

How many listings does this comparison cover?

This comparison draws from 5,699 priced Jeep Wrangler listings and 598 priced Volkswagen Passat listings — 6,297 in total.

Are there different trim variants to choose from?

Yes. The Jeep Wrangler fender has 14 trim variants and the Volkswagen Passat has 2. Variants differ by engine size, drivetrain, or part number — matching the right variant is critical for proper fitment.

More comparisons

Other fender matchups

Jeep Wrangler vs Volkswagen Passat Fender — $266 vs $200