Used tail light — Kia Forte vs Volkswagen Golf price comparison

Vehicle price comparison

Kia Forte vs Volkswagen Golf Tail Light prices

How do used tail light prices compare? Volkswagen Golf has the lower median by $40 (36%). Both figures are part-only asking-price summaries; confirm VIN fitment, condition, warranty, and shipping before buying.
SKWritten bySaurabh Kumar · Co-Founder & CTO
ASReviewed byAmbika Sharma · Co-Founder & COO

Price face-off

Kia Forte$150$25 – $6995,919 listings
VS$40difference
Volkswagen Golf$110$30 – $4202,286 listingsLower price

Median price comparison

Kia Forte$150
Volkswagen Golf$110
Kia ForteMetricVolkswagen Golf
$25Low$30
$150Median$110
$699High$420
5,919Listings2,286

Market analysis

Why does the Kia Forte tail light cost more?

A used Kia Forte tail light carries a median asking price of $150, which is 36% higher than the Volkswagen Golf at $110. Supply also plays a role: Kia Forte has 5,919 priced listings versus 2,286 for Volkswagen Golf, and more listings generally mean more choices and more competitive pricing.

The Volkswagen Golf average ($136) runs 24% above its median ($110), indicating a tail of high-priced listings — likely low-mileage or remanufactured units pulling the average up.

Buyer's checklist

What to check before buying a used tail light

  • Look for cracks in the lens — even hairline cracks let in moisture and will eventually fog the housing.
  • Confirm the assembly matches your trim level. Base and higher trims often use different tail light designs.
  • Check that the wiring harness connector and all bulb sockets are intact.
  • Verify inner vs outer — many vehicles use separate inner (trunk lid) and outer (quarter panel) tail lights.

Common questions

Kia Forte vs Volkswagen Golf tail light FAQ

Is a used Kia Forte tail light cheaper than a Volkswagen Golf?

Volkswagen Golf has the lower median by $40 (36%). The Volkswagen Golf tail light ranges from $30 to $420 across 2,286 listings, while the Kia Forte ranges from $25 to $699 across 5,919 listings.

Can I use a Kia Forte tail light in a Volkswagen Golf?

This comparison describes pricing, not interchangeability. Even when two parts share similar prices, they may require different engines, trims, electronics, or mounting points. Always match the seller's part number against your VIN before purchasing.

How many listings does this comparison cover?

This comparison draws from 5,919 priced Kia Forte listings and 2,286 priced Volkswagen Golf listings — 8,205 in total.

Are there different trim variants to choose from?

Yes. The Kia Forte tail light has 4 trim variants and the Volkswagen Golf has 2. Variants differ by engine size, drivetrain, or part number — matching the right variant is critical for proper fitment.

More comparisons

Other tail light matchups

Kia Forte vs Volkswagen Golf Tail Light — $150 vs $110