Used AC condenser — Kia Optima vs Lincoln Navigator price comparison

Vehicle price comparison

Kia Optima vs Lincoln Navigator AC Condenser prices

How do used AC condenser prices compare? Kia Optima has the lower median by $15 (12%). Both figures are part-only asking-price summaries; confirm VIN fitment, condition, warranty, and shipping before buying.
SKWritten bySaurabh Kumar · Co-Founder & CTO
ASReviewed byAmbika Sharma · Co-Founder & COO

Price face-off

Kia Optima$110$40 – $4201,370 listingsLower price
VS$15difference
Lincoln Navigator$125$40 – $322271 listings

Median price comparison

Kia Optima$110
Lincoln Navigator$125
Kia OptimaMetricLincoln Navigator
$40Low$40
$110Median$125
$420High$322
1,370Listings271

Condition comparison

How does the price differ by part grade?

Kia OptimaGradeLincoln Navigator
$110994 listings
AExcellent
$125120 listings
$140167 listings
BGood
$190127 listings
—
CFair
$1207 listings

Market analysis

Why does the Lincoln Navigator AC condenser cost more?

A used Lincoln Navigator AC condenser carries a median asking price of $125, which is 12% higher than the Kia Optima at $110. Supply also plays a role: Kia Optima has 1,370 priced listings versus 271 for Lincoln Navigator, and more listings generally mean more choices and more competitive pricing.

Grade A (excellent condition) parts make up 73% of Kia Optima listings compared to 44% for the Lincoln Navigator, so buyers looking for top-condition units will find more options on the Kia Optima side.

The Kia Optima average ($137) runs 25% above its median ($110), indicating a tail of high-priced listings — likely low-mileage or remanufactured units pulling the average up.

Our guide covers 9 model years for the Lincoln Navigator (2015–2025) but only 7 for the Kia Optima (2015–2026), so the Lincoln Navigator data reflects a broader range of generations.

At Grade B (good) condition, the Kia Optima is 26% cheaper ($140 vs $190) — the gap narrows compared to the overall median difference.

Buyer's checklist

What to check before buying a used condenser

  • Check for bent or crushed fins — significant fin damage reduces heat dissipation and A/C performance.
  • Look for pinhole leaks by inspecting the tube surfaces for green dye residue (from prior leak detection).
  • Confirm the inlet/outlet line fittings match your vehicle — condenser plumbing varies across model years.
  • Inspect the mounting brackets and rubber isolators. Missing isolators cause rattling and premature wear.

Common questions

Kia Optima vs Lincoln Navigator AC condenser FAQ

Is a used Kia Optima AC condenser cheaper than a Lincoln Navigator?

Kia Optima has the lower median by $15 (12%). The Kia Optima AC condenser ranges from $40 to $420 across 1,370 listings, while the Lincoln Navigator ranges from $40 to $322 across 271 listings.

Can I use a Kia Optima AC condenser in a Lincoln Navigator?

This comparison describes pricing, not interchangeability. Even when two parts share similar prices, they may require different engines, trims, electronics, or mounting points. Always match the seller's part number against your VIN before purchasing.

How many listings does this comparison cover?

This comparison draws from 1,370 priced Kia Optima listings and 271 priced Lincoln Navigator listings — 1,641 in total.

How does condition grade affect the price?

Part condition significantly impacts price. Grade A (Excellent): Kia Optima $110 vs Lincoln Navigator $125. Grade B (Good): Kia Optima $140 vs Lincoln Navigator $190. Grade A parts are in excellent condition, B is good, and C is fair — always confirm grading criteria with the seller.

Are there different trim variants to choose from?

Yes. The Kia Optima AC condenser has 4 trim variants and the Lincoln Navigator has 2. Variants differ by engine size, drivetrain, or part number — matching the right variant is critical for proper fitment.

More comparisons

Other AC condenser matchups

Kia Optima vs Lincoln Navigator AC Condenser — $110 vs $125