Used tailgate — Mercedes C Class vs Chevy Colorado price comparison

Vehicle price comparison

Mercedes C Class vs Chevy Colorado Tailgate prices

How do used tailgate prices compare? Chevy Colorado has the lower median by $249 (51%). Both figures are part-only asking-price summaries; confirm VIN fitment, condition, warranty, and shipping before buying.
SKWritten bySaurabh Kumar · Co-Founder & CTO
ASReviewed byAmbika Sharma · Co-Founder & COO

Price face-off

Mercedes C Class$739$125 – $2,5165,157 listings
VS$249difference
Chevy Colorado$490$200 – $1,1511,297 listingsLower price

Median price comparison

Mercedes C Class$739
Chevy Colorado$490
Mercedes C ClassMetricChevy Colorado
$125Low$200
$739Median$490
$2,516High$1,151
5,157Listings1,297

Market analysis

Why does the Mercedes C Class tailgate cost more?

A used Mercedes C Class tailgate carries a median asking price of $739, which is 51% higher than the Chevy Colorado at $490. Supply also plays a role: Mercedes C Class has 5,157 priced listings versus 1,297 for Chevy Colorado, and more listings generally mean more choices and more competitive pricing.

Buyer's checklist

What to check before buying a used tailgate

  • Verify feature provisions such as backup camera mount cutouts, keyless entry release solenoids, power liftgate struts, and integrated step ladders.
  • Inspect bottom hem seams and lower drain holes for rust perforation, rot, or previous dent repair filler.
  • Check hinge pin bushings, latch alignment hooks, and support cable attachment points for metal fatigue or bend damage.
  • Match bodyline contours, spoiler mounting cutouts, and emblem indentations between base and sport trim models.

Common questions

Mercedes C Class vs Chevy Colorado tailgate FAQ

Is a used Mercedes C Class tailgate cheaper than a Chevy Colorado?

Chevy Colorado has the lower median by $249 (51%). The Chevy Colorado tailgate ranges from $200 to $1,151 across 1,297 listings, while the Mercedes C Class ranges from $125 to $2,516 across 5,157 listings.

Can I use a Mercedes C Class tailgate in a Chevy Colorado?

This comparison describes pricing, not interchangeability. Even when two parts share similar prices, they may require different engines, trims, electronics, or mounting points. Always match the seller's part number against your VIN before purchasing.

How many listings does this comparison cover?

This comparison draws from 5,157 priced Mercedes C Class listings and 1,297 priced Chevy Colorado listings — 6,454 in total.

Are there different trim variants to choose from?

Yes. The Mercedes C Class tailgate has 2 trim variants and the Chevy Colorado has 4. Variants differ by engine size, drivetrain, or part number — matching the right variant is critical for proper fitment.

More comparisons

Other tailgate matchups

Mercedes C Class vs Chevy Colorado Tailgate — $739 vs $490