Used control arm — Mercedes C Class vs Infiniti Q50 price comparison

Vehicle price comparison

Mercedes C Class vs Infiniti Q50 Control Arm prices

How do used control arm prices compare? Infiniti Q50 has the lower median by $29 (32%). Both figures are part-only asking-price summaries; confirm VIN fitment, condition, warranty, and shipping before buying.
SKWritten bySaurabh Kumar · Co-Founder & CTO
ASReviewed byAmbika Sharma · Co-Founder & COO

Price face-off

Mercedes C Class$120$20 – $6625,789 listings
VS$29difference
Infiniti Q50$91$35 – $3211,304 listingsLower price

Median price comparison

Mercedes C Class$120
Infiniti Q50$91
Mercedes C ClassMetricInfiniti Q50
$20Low$35
$120Median$91
$662High$321
5,789Listings1,304

Condition comparison

How does the price differ by part grade?

Mercedes C ClassGradeInfiniti Q50
$1494,816 listings
AExcellent
$96958 listings
$91297 listings
BGood
$125194 listings
$5087 listings
CFair
$756 listings

Market analysis

Why does the Mercedes C Class control arm cost more?

A used Mercedes C Class control arm carries a median asking price of $120, which is 32% higher than the Infiniti Q50 at $91. Supply also plays a role: Mercedes C Class has 5,789 priced listings versus 1,304 for Infiniti Q50, and more listings generally mean more choices and more competitive pricing.

The Mercedes C Class average ($149) runs 24% above its median ($120), indicating a tail of high-priced listings — likely low-mileage or remanufactured units pulling the average up.

Only 65% of Infiniti Q50 control arm listings include a posted price (1,304 of 2,007 observed) — the rest are "call for price," which usually signals negotiable or higher-than-average pricing.

At Grade A (excellent) condition, the Infiniti Q50 is 36% cheaper ($96 vs $149) — the gap widens compared to the overall median difference.

Buyer's checklist

What to check before buying a used control arm

  • Inspect the arm for subtle bends, hairline cracks, or deep rust scale, comparing geometry carefully against your original unit.
  • Examine the rubber bushings for dry rot, tearing, or separation from the metal casing, as worn bushings require pressing out before installation.
  • Check integrated ball joints for boot tears and axial play; if non-replaceable, factor in the cost of a unit with a fresh ball joint.
  • Verify material type (cast iron, stamped steel, or aluminum) and sway bar link mounting location, which can vary across sub-models and suspension packages.

Common questions

Mercedes C Class vs Infiniti Q50 control arm FAQ

Is a used Mercedes C Class control arm cheaper than a Infiniti Q50?

Infiniti Q50 has the lower median by $29 (32%). The Infiniti Q50 control arm ranges from $35 to $321 across 1,304 listings, while the Mercedes C Class ranges from $20 to $662 across 5,789 listings.

Can I use a Mercedes C Class control arm in a Infiniti Q50?

This comparison describes pricing, not interchangeability. Even when two parts share similar prices, they may require different engines, trims, electronics, or mounting points. Always match the seller's part number against your VIN before purchasing.

How many listings does this comparison cover?

This comparison draws from 5,789 priced Mercedes C Class listings and 1,304 priced Infiniti Q50 listings — 7,093 in total.

How does condition grade affect the price?

Part condition significantly impacts price. Grade A (Excellent): Mercedes C Class $149 vs Infiniti Q50 $96. Grade B (Good): Mercedes C Class $91 vs Infiniti Q50 $125. Grade C (Fair): Mercedes C Class $50 vs Infiniti Q50 $75. Grade A parts are in excellent condition, B is good, and C is fair — always confirm grading criteria with the seller.

Are there different trim variants to choose from?

Yes. The Mercedes C Class control arm has 2 trim variants and the Infiniti Q50 has 4. Variants differ by engine size, drivetrain, or part number — matching the right variant is critical for proper fitment.

More comparisons

Other control arm matchups

Mercedes C Class vs Infiniti Q50 Control Arm — $120 vs $91