Used turbocharger — Mercedes E Class vs Buick Envision price comparison

Vehicle price comparison

Mercedes E Class vs Buick Envision Turbocharger prices

How do used turbocharger prices compare? Buick Envision has the lower median by $267 (121%). Both figures are part-only asking-price summaries; confirm VIN fitment, condition, warranty, and shipping before buying.
SKWritten bySaurabh Kumar · Co-Founder & CTO
ASReviewed byAmbika Sharma · Co-Founder & COO

Price face-off

Mercedes E Class$487$86 – $1,9753,130 listings
VS$267difference
Buick Envision$220$119 – $356339 listingsLower price

Median price comparison

Mercedes E Class$487
Buick Envision$220
Mercedes E ClassMetricBuick Envision
$86Low$119
$487Median$220
$1,975High$356
3,130Listings339

Condition comparison

How does the price differ by part grade?

Mercedes E ClassGradeBuick Envision
$4802,616 listings
AExcellent
$220282 listings
$400197 listings
BGood
$19841 listings
$57621 listings
CFair
$1191 listings

Market analysis

Why does the Mercedes E Class turbocharger cost more?

A used Mercedes E Class turbocharger carries a median asking price of $487, which is 121% higher than the Buick Envision at $220. Supply also plays a role: Mercedes E Class has 3,130 priced listings versus 339 for Buick Envision, and more listings generally mean more choices and more competitive pricing.

The Mercedes E Class average ($598) runs 23% above its median ($487), indicating a tail of high-priced listings — likely low-mileage or remanufactured units pulling the average up.

Our guide covers 10 model years for the Buick Envision (2016–2025) but only 8 for the Mercedes E Class (2015–2022), so the Buick Envision data reflects a broader range of generations.

At Grade A (excellent) condition, the Buick Envision is 54% cheaper ($220 vs $480) — the gap widens compared to the overall median difference.

Buyer's checklist

What to check before buying a used turbo

  • Spin the turbine by hand — it should rotate freely with zero play. Any shaft wobble means worn bearings.
  • Check the compressor wheel blades for impact marks from debris ingestion.
  • Inspect the oil feed and return ports for coking (hardened oil deposits that block lubrication).
  • Confirm the turbo model matches your ECU tune — different output turbos may bolt on but throw fault codes.

Common questions

Mercedes E Class vs Buick Envision turbocharger FAQ

Is a used Mercedes E Class turbocharger cheaper than a Buick Envision?

Buick Envision has the lower median by $267 (121%). The Buick Envision turbocharger ranges from $119 to $356 across 339 listings, while the Mercedes E Class ranges from $86 to $1,975 across 3,130 listings.

Can I use a Mercedes E Class turbocharger in a Buick Envision?

This comparison describes pricing, not interchangeability. Even when two parts share similar prices, they may require different engines, trims, electronics, or mounting points. Always match the seller's part number against your VIN before purchasing.

How many listings does this comparison cover?

This comparison draws from 3,130 priced Mercedes E Class listings and 339 priced Buick Envision listings — 3,469 in total.

How does condition grade affect the price?

Part condition significantly impacts price. Grade A (Excellent): Mercedes E Class $480 vs Buick Envision $220. Grade B (Good): Mercedes E Class $400 vs Buick Envision $198. Grade C (Fair): Mercedes E Class $576 vs Buick Envision $119. Grade A parts are in excellent condition, B is good, and C is fair — always confirm grading criteria with the seller.

Are there different trim variants to choose from?

Yes. The Mercedes E Class turbocharger has 7 trim variants and the Buick Envision has 0. Variants differ by engine size, drivetrain, or part number — matching the right variant is critical for proper fitment.

More comparisons

Other turbocharger matchups

Mercedes E Class vs Buick Envision Turbocharger — $487 vs $220