Used AC compressor — Mercedes E Class vs Buick Regal price comparison

Vehicle price comparison

Mercedes E Class vs Buick Regal AC Compressor prices

How do used AC compressor prices compare? Buick Regal has the lower median by $75 (61%). Both figures are part-only asking-price summaries; confirm VIN fitment, condition, warranty, and shipping before buying.
SKWritten bySaurabh Kumar · Co-Founder & CTO
ASReviewed byAmbika Sharma · Co-Founder & COO

Price face-off

Mercedes E Class$198$40 – $1,0942,290 listings
VS$75difference
Buick Regal$123$42 – $375466 listingsLower price

Median price comparison

Mercedes E Class$198
Buick Regal$123
Mercedes E ClassMetricBuick Regal
$40Low$42
$198Median$123
$1,094High$375
2,290Listings466

Condition comparison

How does the price differ by part grade?

Mercedes E ClassGradeBuick Regal
$1971,933 listings
AExcellent
$133371 listings
$349184 listings
BGood
$12153 listings
$494 listings
CFair
$703 listings

Market analysis

Why does the Mercedes E Class AC compressor cost more?

A used Mercedes E Class AC compressor carries a median asking price of $198, which is 61% higher than the Buick Regal at $123. Supply also plays a role: Mercedes E Class has 2,290 priced listings versus 466 for Buick Regal, and more listings generally mean more choices and more competitive pricing.

The Mercedes E Class average ($231) runs 17% above its median ($198), indicating a tail of high-priced listings — likely low-mileage or remanufactured units pulling the average up.

Our guide covers 9 model years for the Mercedes E Class (2015–2023) but only 6 for the Buick Regal (2015–2020), so the Mercedes E Class data reflects a broader range of generations.

At Grade A (excellent) condition, the Buick Regal is 32% cheaper ($133 vs $197) — the gap widens compared to the overall median difference.

Buyer's checklist

What to check before buying a used A/C compressor

  • Spin the clutch hub by hand — it should rotate smoothly without grinding or seized bearings.
  • Check that the refrigerant ports are capped. An open compressor may have absorbed moisture, which damages the system.
  • Match the compressor type (scroll, swash plate, or variable displacement) to your vehicle's spec.
  • Budget for a new receiver/drier and expansion valve — shops recommend replacing these whenever the system is opened.

Common questions

Mercedes E Class vs Buick Regal AC compressor FAQ

Is a used Mercedes E Class AC compressor cheaper than a Buick Regal?

Buick Regal has the lower median by $75 (61%). The Buick Regal AC compressor ranges from $42 to $375 across 466 listings, while the Mercedes E Class ranges from $40 to $1,094 across 2,290 listings.

Can I use a Mercedes E Class AC compressor in a Buick Regal?

This comparison describes pricing, not interchangeability. Even when two parts share similar prices, they may require different engines, trims, electronics, or mounting points. Always match the seller's part number against your VIN before purchasing.

How many listings does this comparison cover?

This comparison draws from 2,290 priced Mercedes E Class listings and 466 priced Buick Regal listings — 2,756 in total.

How does condition grade affect the price?

Part condition significantly impacts price. Grade A (Excellent): Mercedes E Class $197 vs Buick Regal $133. Grade B (Good): Mercedes E Class $349 vs Buick Regal $121. Grade C (Fair): Mercedes E Class $49 vs Buick Regal $70. Grade A parts are in excellent condition, B is good, and C is fair — always confirm grading criteria with the seller.

Are there different trim variants to choose from?

Yes. The Mercedes E Class AC compressor has 2 trim variants and the Buick Regal has 2. Variants differ by engine size, drivetrain, or part number — matching the right variant is critical for proper fitment.

More comparisons

Other AC compressor matchups

Mercedes E Class vs Buick Regal AC Compressor — $198 vs $123