Used axle shaft — Mercedes E Class vs Buick Regal price comparison

Vehicle price comparison

Mercedes E Class vs Buick Regal Axle Shaft prices

How do used axle shaft prices compare? Buick Regal has the lower median by $90 (72%). Both figures are part-only asking-price summaries; confirm VIN fitment, condition, warranty, and shipping before buying.
SKWritten bySaurabh Kumar · Co-Founder & CTO
ASReviewed byAmbika Sharma · Co-Founder & COO

Price face-off

Mercedes E Class$215$40 – $1,2748,465 listings
VS$90difference
Buick Regal$125$25 – $3851,967 listingsLower price

Median price comparison

Mercedes E Class$215
Buick Regal$125
Mercedes E ClassMetricBuick Regal
$40Low$25
$215Median$125
$1,274High$385
8,465Listings1,967

Condition comparison

How does the price differ by part grade?

Mercedes E ClassGradeBuick Regal
$2157,094 listings
AExcellent
$1261,641 listings
$257860 listings
BGood
$86219 listings
$7536 listings
CFair
$6011 listings

Market analysis

Why does the Mercedes E Class axle shaft cost more?

A used Mercedes E Class axle shaft carries a median asking price of $215, which is 72% higher than the Buick Regal at $125. Supply also plays a role: Mercedes E Class has 8,465 priced listings versus 1,967 for Buick Regal, and more listings generally mean more choices and more competitive pricing.

The Mercedes E Class average ($247) runs 15% above its median ($215), indicating a tail of high-priced listings — likely low-mileage or remanufactured units pulling the average up.

Our guide covers 10 model years for the Mercedes E Class (2015–2024) but only 6 for the Buick Regal (2015–2020), so the Mercedes E Class data reflects a broader range of generations.

Only 65% of Buick Regal axle shaft listings include a posted price (1,967 of 3,045 observed) — the rest are "call for price," which usually signals negotiable or higher-than-average pricing.

The Mercedes E Class axle shaft is interchangeable across 18 model years versus just 12 for the Buick Regal — that wider compatibility window means more donor vehicles in salvage yards and tends to push prices lower.

At Grade A (excellent) condition, the Buick Regal is 41% cheaper ($126 vs $215) — the gap widens compared to the overall median difference.

Buyer's checklist

What to check before buying a used axle shaft

  • Inspect the CV joint boots for cracks or tears. A torn boot means contaminated grease and likely a worn joint.
  • Check the splines on both ends for wear, rounding, or corrosion.
  • Match the axle length and spline count exactly. AWD and FWD variants of the same vehicle often use different axles.
  • Confirm the ABS tone ring is present and undamaged — a missing ring triggers ABS warning lights.

Common questions

Mercedes E Class vs Buick Regal axle shaft FAQ

Is a used Mercedes E Class axle shaft cheaper than a Buick Regal?

Buick Regal has the lower median by $90 (72%). The Buick Regal axle shaft ranges from $25 to $385 across 1,967 listings, while the Mercedes E Class ranges from $40 to $1,274 across 8,465 listings.

Can I use a Mercedes E Class axle shaft in a Buick Regal?

This comparison describes pricing, not interchangeability. Even when two parts share similar prices, they may require different engines, trims, electronics, or mounting points. Always match the seller's part number against your VIN before purchasing.

How many listings does this comparison cover?

This comparison draws from 8,465 priced Mercedes E Class listings and 1,967 priced Buick Regal listings — 10,432 in total.

How does condition grade affect the price?

Part condition significantly impacts price. Grade A (Excellent): Mercedes E Class $215 vs Buick Regal $126. Grade B (Good): Mercedes E Class $257 vs Buick Regal $86. Grade C (Fair): Mercedes E Class $75 vs Buick Regal $60. Grade A parts are in excellent condition, B is good, and C is fair — always confirm grading criteria with the seller.

Are there different trim variants to choose from?

Yes. The Mercedes E Class axle shaft has 2 trim variants and the Buick Regal has 9. Variants differ by engine size, drivetrain, or part number — matching the right variant is critical for proper fitment.

More comparisons

Other axle shaft matchups

Mercedes E Class vs Buick Regal Axle Shaft — $215 vs $125