Used steering column — Mercedes E Class vs Ford F250 price comparison

Vehicle price comparison

Mercedes E Class vs Ford F250 Steering Column prices

How do used steering column prices compare? Mercedes E Class has the lower median by $58 (22%). Both figures are part-only asking-price summaries; confirm VIN fitment, condition, warranty, and shipping before buying.
SKWritten bySaurabh Kumar · Co-Founder & CTO
ASReviewed byAmbika Sharma · Co-Founder & COO

Price face-off

Mercedes E Class$200$70 – $6364,052 listingsLower price
VS$58difference
Ford F250$258$95 – $7353,974 listings

Median price comparison

Mercedes E Class$200
Ford F250$258
Mercedes E ClassMetricFord F250
$70Low$95
$200Median$258
$636High$735
4,052Listings3,974

Condition comparison

How does the price differ by part grade?

Mercedes E ClassGradeFord F250
$2003,565 listings
AExcellent
$2622,008 listings
$206296 listings
BGood
$2591,759 listings
$2506 listings
CFair
$240110 listings

Market analysis

Why does the Ford F250 steering column cost more?

A used Ford F250 steering column carries a median asking price of $258, which is 22% higher than the Mercedes E Class at $200. Supply also plays a role: Mercedes E Class has 4,052 priced listings versus 3,974 for Ford F250, and more listings generally mean more choices and more competitive pricing.

Grade A (excellent condition) parts make up 88% of Mercedes E Class listings compared to 51% for the Ford F250, so buyers looking for top-condition units will find more options on the Mercedes E Class side.

At Grade A (excellent) condition, the Mercedes E Class is 24% cheaper ($200 vs $262) — the gap narrows compared to the overall median difference.

Buyer's checklist

What to check before buying a used steering column

  • Confirm steering column adjustment options (manual tilt, power tilt/telescoping) and shifter style (column-shift automatic vs floor-shift).
  • Inspect upper and lower intermediate shaft u-joints and collapsible slip joints for play, binding, or crash-collapse deployment.
  • Verify inclusion and condition of the clock spring, steering angle sensor, multifunction turn signal switches, and ignition lock assembly.
  • Match wiring harness connector plugs, ensuring support for cruise control, heated steering wheel, and airbag wiring harness pinouts.

Common questions

Mercedes E Class vs Ford F250 steering column FAQ

Is a used Mercedes E Class steering column cheaper than a Ford F250?

Mercedes E Class has the lower median by $58 (22%). The Mercedes E Class steering column ranges from $70 to $636 across 4,052 listings, while the Ford F250 ranges from $95 to $735 across 3,974 listings.

Can I use a Mercedes E Class steering column in a Ford F250?

This comparison describes pricing, not interchangeability. Even when two parts share similar prices, they may require different engines, trims, electronics, or mounting points. Always match the seller's part number against your VIN before purchasing.

How many listings does this comparison cover?

This comparison draws from 4,052 priced Mercedes E Class listings and 3,974 priced Ford F250 listings — 8,026 in total.

How does condition grade affect the price?

Part condition significantly impacts price. Grade A (Excellent): Mercedes E Class $200 vs Ford F250 $262. Grade B (Good): Mercedes E Class $206 vs Ford F250 $259. Grade C (Fair): Mercedes E Class $250 vs Ford F250 $240. Grade A parts are in excellent condition, B is good, and C is fair — always confirm grading criteria with the seller.

Are there different trim variants to choose from?

Yes. The Mercedes E Class steering column has 2 trim variants and the Ford F250 has 9. Variants differ by engine size, drivetrain, or part number — matching the right variant is critical for proper fitment.

More comparisons

Other steering column matchups

Mercedes E Class vs Ford F250 Steering Column — $200 vs $258