Used radiator — Mercedes E Class vs Ford Focus price comparison

Vehicle price comparison

Mercedes E Class vs Ford Focus Radiator prices

How do used radiator prices compare? Ford Focus has the lower median by $108 (116%). Both figures are part-only asking-price summaries; confirm VIN fitment, condition, warranty, and shipping before buying.
SKWritten bySaurabh Kumar · Co-Founder & CTO
ASReviewed byAmbika Sharma · Co-Founder & COO

Price face-off

Mercedes E Class$201$50 – $1,0004,126 listings
VS$108difference
Ford Focus$93$35 – $550648 listingsLower price

Median price comparison

Mercedes E Class$201
Ford Focus$93
Mercedes E ClassMetricFord Focus
$50Low$35
$201Median$93
$1,000High$550
4,126Listings648

Condition comparison

How does the price differ by part grade?

Mercedes E ClassGradeFord Focus
$2073,275 listings
AExcellent
$92497 listings
$141194 listings
BGood
$12574 listings
$7417 listings
CFair
$754 listings

Market analysis

Why does the Mercedes E Class radiator cost more?

A used Mercedes E Class radiator carries a median asking price of $201, which is 116% higher than the Ford Focus at $93. Supply also plays a role: Mercedes E Class has 4,126 priced listings versus 648 for Ford Focus, and more listings generally mean more choices and more competitive pricing.

The Mercedes E Class average ($238) runs 18% above its median ($201), indicating a tail of high-priced listings — likely low-mileage or remanufactured units pulling the average up.

Our guide covers 11 model years for the Mercedes E Class (2015–2025) but only 4 for the Ford Focus (2015–2018), so the Mercedes E Class data reflects a broader range of generations.

Only 68% of Ford Focus radiator listings include a posted price (648 of 950 observed) — the rest are "call for price," which usually signals negotiable or higher-than-average pricing.

The Mercedes E Class radiator is interchangeable across 18 model years versus just 7 for the Ford Focus — that wider compatibility window means more donor vehicles in salvage yards and tends to push prices lower.

At Grade A (excellent) condition, the Ford Focus is 56% cheaper ($92 vs $207) — the gap widens compared to the overall median difference.

Buyer's checklist

What to check before buying a used radiator

  • Inspect for bent or crushed fins — minor cosmetic bending is OK, but large crushed sections reduce cooling capacity.
  • Check both tanks (top and bottom) for cracks, especially along the crimped seams on plastic-tank radiators.
  • Confirm the inlet/outlet positions and sizes match — some models moved ports between model years.
  • Look for internal blockage: shake the unit and listen for debris, or flush it with a garden hose before installing.

Common questions

Mercedes E Class vs Ford Focus radiator FAQ

Is a used Mercedes E Class radiator cheaper than a Ford Focus?

Ford Focus has the lower median by $108 (116%). The Ford Focus radiator ranges from $35 to $550 across 648 listings, while the Mercedes E Class ranges from $50 to $1,000 across 4,126 listings.

Can I use a Mercedes E Class radiator in a Ford Focus?

This comparison describes pricing, not interchangeability. Even when two parts share similar prices, they may require different engines, trims, electronics, or mounting points. Always match the seller's part number against your VIN before purchasing.

How many listings does this comparison cover?

This comparison draws from 4,126 priced Mercedes E Class listings and 648 priced Ford Focus listings — 4,774 in total.

How does condition grade affect the price?

Part condition significantly impacts price. Grade A (Excellent): Mercedes E Class $207 vs Ford Focus $92. Grade B (Good): Mercedes E Class $141 vs Ford Focus $125. Grade C (Fair): Mercedes E Class $74 vs Ford Focus $75. Grade A parts are in excellent condition, B is good, and C is fair — always confirm grading criteria with the seller.

Are there different trim variants to choose from?

Yes. The Mercedes E Class radiator has 1 trim variant and the Ford Focus has 5. Variants differ by engine size, drivetrain, or part number — matching the right variant is critical for proper fitment.

More comparisons

Other radiator matchups

Mercedes E Class vs Ford Focus Radiator — $201 vs $93