Used water pump — Mercedes E Class vs Kia Forte price comparison

Vehicle price comparison

Mercedes E Class vs Kia Forte Water Pump prices

How do used water pump prices compare? Kia Forte has the lower median by $79 (122%). Both figures are part-only asking-price summaries; confirm VIN fitment, condition, warranty, and shipping before buying.
SKWritten bySaurabh Kumar · Co-Founder & CTO
ASReviewed byAmbika Sharma · Co-Founder & COO

Price face-off

Mercedes E Class$144$29 – $5023,344 listings
VS$79difference
Kia Forte$65$20 – $209292 listingsLower price

Median price comparison

Mercedes E Class$144
Kia Forte$65
Mercedes E ClassMetricKia Forte
$29Low$20
$144Median$65
$502High$209
3,344Listings292

Condition comparison

How does the price differ by part grade?

Mercedes E ClassGradeKia Forte
$1492,789 listings
AExcellent
$65214 listings
$182225 listings
BGood
$508 listings
$4016 listings
CFair
$351 listings

Market analysis

Why does the Mercedes E Class water pump cost more?

A used Mercedes E Class water pump carries a median asking price of $144, which is 122% higher than the Kia Forte at $65. Supply also plays a role: Mercedes E Class has 3,344 priced listings versus 292 for Kia Forte, and more listings generally mean more choices and more competitive pricing.

Only 25% of Kia Forte water pump listings include a posted price (292 of 1,176 observed) — the rest are "call for price," which usually signals negotiable or higher-than-average pricing.

At Grade A (excellent) condition, the Kia Forte is 56% cheaper ($65 vs $149) — the gap widens compared to the overall median difference.

Buyer's checklist

What to check before buying a used water pump

  • Spin the pump pulley flange by hand to check for smooth bearing operation, grinding noise, or shaft play (a new pump is usually recommended due to low cost).
  • Inspect the weep hole on the pump body for blue/green coolant residue, crusty mineral buildup, or active leakage signs.
  • Check impeller vanes (plastic vs stamped steel vs cast iron) for corrosion, missing fins, or detachment from the shaft.
  • Verify housing bolt patterns, thermostat housing integration, and belt pulley hub offset relative to engine accessory drives.

Common questions

Mercedes E Class vs Kia Forte water pump FAQ

Is a used Mercedes E Class water pump cheaper than a Kia Forte?

Kia Forte has the lower median by $79 (122%). The Kia Forte water pump ranges from $20 to $209 across 292 listings, while the Mercedes E Class ranges from $29 to $502 across 3,344 listings.

Can I use a Mercedes E Class water pump in a Kia Forte?

This comparison describes pricing, not interchangeability. Even when two parts share similar prices, they may require different engines, trims, electronics, or mounting points. Always match the seller's part number against your VIN before purchasing.

How many listings does this comparison cover?

This comparison draws from 3,344 priced Mercedes E Class listings and 292 priced Kia Forte listings — 3,636 in total.

How does condition grade affect the price?

Part condition significantly impacts price. Grade A (Excellent): Mercedes E Class $149 vs Kia Forte $65. Grade B (Good): Mercedes E Class $182 vs Kia Forte $50. Grade C (Fair): Mercedes E Class $40 vs Kia Forte $35. Grade A parts are in excellent condition, B is good, and C is fair — always confirm grading criteria with the seller.

Are there different trim variants to choose from?

Yes. The Mercedes E Class water pump has 2 trim variants and the Kia Forte has 4. Variants differ by engine size, drivetrain, or part number — matching the right variant is critical for proper fitment.

More comparisons

Other water pump matchups

Mercedes E Class vs Kia Forte Water Pump — $144 vs $65