Used turbocharger — Mercedes E Class vs Land Rover Defender price comparison

Vehicle price comparison

Mercedes E Class vs Land Rover Defender Turbocharger prices

How do used turbocharger prices compare? Mercedes E Class has the lower median by $235 (33%). Both figures are part-only asking-price summaries; confirm VIN fitment, condition, warranty, and shipping before buying.
SKWritten bySaurabh Kumar · Co-Founder & CTO
ASReviewed byAmbika Sharma · Co-Founder & COO

Price face-off

Mercedes E Class$487$86 – $1,9753,130 listingsLower price
VS$235difference
Land Rover Defender$722$316 – $1,777281 listings

Median price comparison

Mercedes E Class$487
Land Rover Defender$722
Mercedes E ClassMetricLand Rover Defender
$86Low$316
$487Median$722
$1,975High$1,777
3,130Listings281

Condition comparison

How does the price differ by part grade?

Mercedes E ClassGradeLand Rover Defender
$4802,616 listings
AExcellent
$750200 listings
$400197 listings
BGood
$62150 listings
$57621 listings
CFair
—

Market analysis

Why does the Land Rover Defender turbocharger cost more?

A used Land Rover Defender turbocharger carries a median asking price of $722, which is 33% higher than the Mercedes E Class at $487. Supply also plays a role: Mercedes E Class has 3,130 priced listings versus 281 for Land Rover Defender, and more listings generally mean more choices and more competitive pricing.

The Mercedes E Class average ($598) runs 23% above its median ($487), indicating a tail of high-priced listings — likely low-mileage or remanufactured units pulling the average up.

Our guide covers 8 model years for the Mercedes E Class (2015–2022) but only 5 for the Land Rover Defender (2020–2024), so the Mercedes E Class data reflects a broader range of generations.

At Grade A (excellent) condition, the Mercedes E Class is 36% cheaper ($480 vs $750) — the gap widens compared to the overall median difference.

Buyer's checklist

What to check before buying a used turbo

  • Spin the turbine by hand — it should rotate freely with zero play. Any shaft wobble means worn bearings.
  • Check the compressor wheel blades for impact marks from debris ingestion.
  • Inspect the oil feed and return ports for coking (hardened oil deposits that block lubrication).
  • Confirm the turbo model matches your ECU tune — different output turbos may bolt on but throw fault codes.

Common questions

Mercedes E Class vs Land Rover Defender turbocharger FAQ

Is a used Mercedes E Class turbocharger cheaper than a Land Rover Defender?

Mercedes E Class has the lower median by $235 (33%). The Mercedes E Class turbocharger ranges from $86 to $1,975 across 3,130 listings, while the Land Rover Defender ranges from $316 to $1,777 across 281 listings.

Can I use a Mercedes E Class turbocharger in a Land Rover Defender?

This comparison describes pricing, not interchangeability. Even when two parts share similar prices, they may require different engines, trims, electronics, or mounting points. Always match the seller's part number against your VIN before purchasing.

How many listings does this comparison cover?

This comparison draws from 3,130 priced Mercedes E Class listings and 281 priced Land Rover Defender listings — 3,411 in total.

How does condition grade affect the price?

Part condition significantly impacts price. Grade A (Excellent): Mercedes E Class $480 vs Land Rover Defender $750. Grade B (Good): Mercedes E Class $400 vs Land Rover Defender $621. Grade A parts are in excellent condition, B is good, and C is fair — always confirm grading criteria with the seller.

Are there different trim variants to choose from?

Yes. The Mercedes E Class turbocharger has 7 trim variants and the Land Rover Defender has 2. Variants differ by engine size, drivetrain, or part number — matching the right variant is critical for proper fitment.

More comparisons

Other turbocharger matchups

Mercedes E Class vs Land Rover Defender Turbocharger — $487 vs $722