Used sunroof — Mercedes E Class vs Land Rover Range Rover price comparison

Vehicle price comparison

Mercedes E Class vs Land Rover Range Rover Sunroof prices

How do used sunroof prices compare? Both guides have the same median. Both figures are part-only asking-price summaries; confirm VIN fitment, condition, warranty, and shipping before buying.
SKWritten bySaurabh Kumar · Co-Founder & CTO
ASReviewed byAmbika Sharma · Co-Founder & COO

Price face-off

Mercedes E Class$300$50 – $1,5982,707 listingsLower price
VS$0difference
Land Rover Range Rover$300$51 – $1,7221,065 listings

Median price comparison

Mercedes E Class$300
Land Rover Range Rover$300
Mercedes E ClassMetricLand Rover Range Rover
$50Low$51
$300Median$300
$1,598High$1,722
2,707Listings1,065

Market analysis

Why does the Land Rover Range Rover sunroof cost more?

A used Land Rover Range Rover sunroof carries a median asking price of $300, which is 0% higher than the Mercedes E Class at $300. Supply also plays a role: Mercedes E Class has 2,707 priced listings versus 1,065 for Land Rover Range Rover, and more listings generally mean more choices and more competitive pricing.

The Mercedes E Class average ($364) runs 21% above its median ($300), indicating a tail of high-priced listings — likely low-mileage or remanufactured units pulling the average up.

The Mercedes E Class sunroof is interchangeable across 15 model years versus just 11 for the Land Rover Range Rover — that wider compatibility window means more donor vehicles in salvage yards and tends to push prices lower.

Buyer's checklist

What to check before buying a used sunroof

  • Inspect rubber perimeter glass seals for cracking, shrinkage, or weather damage that causes cabin water leaks.
  • Examine assembly track guide rails and plastic lift arms for broken teeth, cracked slide shoes, or bent cable drive mechanisms.
  • Verify motor connector pinouts and confirm whether the assembly includes the glass panel, frame tray, drain tubes, and sunshade curtain.
  • Check glass panel tint, solar coating condition, and mounting hole geometry, as roof pressings can change between trim packages.

Common questions

Mercedes E Class vs Land Rover Range Rover sunroof FAQ

Is a used Mercedes E Class sunroof cheaper than a Land Rover Range Rover?

Both guides have the same median. The Mercedes E Class sunroof ranges from $50 to $1,598 across 2,707 listings, while the Land Rover Range Rover ranges from $51 to $1,722 across 1,065 listings.

Can I use a Mercedes E Class sunroof in a Land Rover Range Rover?

This comparison describes pricing, not interchangeability. Even when two parts share similar prices, they may require different engines, trims, electronics, or mounting points. Always match the seller's part number against your VIN before purchasing.

How many listings does this comparison cover?

This comparison draws from 2,707 priced Mercedes E Class listings and 1,065 priced Land Rover Range Rover listings — 3,772 in total.

Are there different trim variants to choose from?

Yes. The Mercedes E Class sunroof has 2 trim variants and the Land Rover Range Rover has 2. Variants differ by engine size, drivetrain, or part number — matching the right variant is critical for proper fitment.

More comparisons

Other sunroof matchups

Mercedes E Class vs Land Rover Range Rover Sunroof — $300 vs $300