Used hood — Mercedes E Class vs Lincoln Nautilus price comparison

Vehicle price comparison

Mercedes E Class vs Lincoln Nautilus Hood prices

How do used hood prices compare? Lincoln Nautilus has the lower median by $245 (37%). Both figures are part-only asking-price summaries; confirm VIN fitment, condition, warranty, and shipping before buying.
SKWritten bySaurabh Kumar · Co-Founder & CTO
ASReviewed byAmbika Sharma · Co-Founder & COO

Price face-off

Mercedes E Class$900$225 – $1,8401,729 listings
VS$245difference
Lincoln Nautilus$655$300 – $1,899205 listingsLower price

Median price comparison

Mercedes E Class$900
Lincoln Nautilus$655
Mercedes E ClassMetricLincoln Nautilus
$225Low$300
$900Median$655
$1,840High$1,899
1,729Listings205

Market analysis

Why does the Mercedes E Class hood cost more?

A used Mercedes E Class hood carries a median asking price of $900, which is 37% higher than the Lincoln Nautilus at $655. Supply also plays a role: Mercedes E Class has 1,729 priced listings versus 205 for Lincoln Nautilus, and more listings generally mean more choices and more competitive pricing.

Our guide covers 10 model years for the Mercedes E Class (2015–2025) but only 7 for the Lincoln Nautilus (2019–2025), so the Mercedes E Class data reflects a broader range of generations.

The Mercedes E Class hood is interchangeable across 16 model years versus just 7 for the Lincoln Nautilus — that wider compatibility window means more donor vehicles in salvage yards and tends to push prices lower.

Buyer's checklist

What to check before buying a used hood

  • Inspect the underside for buckled or kinked reinforcement ribs — a sign of impact damage that may not show on top.
  • Check hinge mounting points for elongated bolt holes, which indicate prior adjustment after a collision.
  • Look for signs of repaint: overspray on the underside edges, tape lines, or mismatched texture compared to fenders.
  • Confirm whether the hood insulator pad is included — replacing it separately runs $30–$80.

Common questions

Mercedes E Class vs Lincoln Nautilus hood FAQ

Is a used Mercedes E Class hood cheaper than a Lincoln Nautilus?

Lincoln Nautilus has the lower median by $245 (37%). The Lincoln Nautilus hood ranges from $300 to $1,899 across 205 listings, while the Mercedes E Class ranges from $225 to $1,840 across 1,729 listings.

Can I use a Mercedes E Class hood in a Lincoln Nautilus?

This comparison describes pricing, not interchangeability. Even when two parts share similar prices, they may require different engines, trims, electronics, or mounting points. Always match the seller's part number against your VIN before purchasing.

How many listings does this comparison cover?

This comparison draws from 1,729 priced Mercedes E Class listings and 205 priced Lincoln Nautilus listings — 1,934 in total.

Are there different trim variants to choose from?

Yes. The Mercedes E Class hood has 2 trim variants and the Lincoln Nautilus has 0. Variants differ by engine size, drivetrain, or part number — matching the right variant is critical for proper fitment.

More comparisons

Other hood matchups

Mercedes E Class vs Lincoln Nautilus Hood — $900 vs $655