Used master cylinder — Mercedes E Class vs Mini Cooper price comparison

Vehicle price comparison

Mercedes E Class vs Mini Cooper Master Cylinder prices

How do used master cylinder prices compare? Mercedes E Class has the lower median by $20 (24%). Both figures are part-only asking-price summaries; confirm VIN fitment, condition, warranty, and shipping before buying.
SKWritten bySaurabh Kumar · Co-Founder & CTO
ASReviewed byAmbika Sharma · Co-Founder & COO

Price face-off

Mercedes E Class$65$25 – $2751,785 listingsLower price
VS$20difference
Mini Cooper$85$25 – $400726 listings

Median price comparison

Mercedes E Class$65
Mini Cooper$85
Mercedes E ClassMetricMini Cooper
$25Low$25
$65Median$85
$275High$400
1,785Listings726

Condition comparison

How does the price differ by part grade?

Mercedes E ClassGradeMini Cooper
$551,305 listings
AExcellent
$85618 listings
$9172 listings
BGood
$8594 listings

Market analysis

Why does the Mini Cooper master cylinder cost more?

A used Mini Cooper master cylinder carries a median asking price of $85, which is 24% higher than the Mercedes E Class at $65. Supply also plays a role: Mercedes E Class has 1,785 priced listings versus 726 for Mini Cooper, and more listings generally mean more choices and more competitive pricing.

The Mercedes E Class average ($87) runs 34% above its median ($65), indicating a tail of high-priced listings — likely low-mileage or remanufactured units pulling the average up.

At Grade A (excellent) condition, the Mercedes E Class is 35% cheaper ($55 vs $85) — the gap widens compared to the overall median difference.

Buyer's checklist

What to check before buying a used brake master cylinder

  • Verify reservoir port style, fluid level sensor connector pin count, and brake line flare port sizes and locations (metric vs imperial threads).
  • Check bore size specifications, as vehicles equipped with heavy-duty tow packages or larger brake calipers use larger diameter master cylinder bores.
  • Inspect primary and secondary piston bore seals for internal bypass leaks, fluid weeping at the brake booster mounting flange, or dark sludge build-up.
  • Confirm whether the unit is designed for vacuum-assisted, hydro-boost, or electro-hydraulic brake systems.

Common questions

Mercedes E Class vs Mini Cooper master cylinder FAQ

Is a used Mercedes E Class master cylinder cheaper than a Mini Cooper?

Mercedes E Class has the lower median by $20 (24%). The Mercedes E Class master cylinder ranges from $25 to $275 across 1,785 listings, while the Mini Cooper ranges from $25 to $400 across 726 listings.

Can I use a Mercedes E Class master cylinder in a Mini Cooper?

This comparison describes pricing, not interchangeability. Even when two parts share similar prices, they may require different engines, trims, electronics, or mounting points. Always match the seller's part number against your VIN before purchasing.

How many listings does this comparison cover?

This comparison draws from 1,785 priced Mercedes E Class listings and 726 priced Mini Cooper listings — 2,511 in total.

How does condition grade affect the price?

Part condition significantly impacts price. Grade A (Excellent): Mercedes E Class $55 vs Mini Cooper $85. Grade B (Good): Mercedes E Class $91 vs Mini Cooper $85. Grade A parts are in excellent condition, B is good, and C is fair — always confirm grading criteria with the seller.

Are there different trim variants to choose from?

Yes. The Mercedes E Class master cylinder has 2 trim variants and the Mini Cooper has 1. Variants differ by engine size, drivetrain, or part number — matching the right variant is critical for proper fitment.

More comparisons

Other master cylinder matchups

Mercedes E Class vs Mini Cooper Master Cylinder — $65 vs $85