Used axle shaft — Mercedes GLE Class vs Acura MDX price comparison

Vehicle price comparison

Mercedes GLE Class vs Acura MDX Axle Shaft prices

How do used axle shaft prices compare? Acura MDX has the lower median by $149 (108%). Both figures are part-only asking-price summaries; confirm VIN fitment, condition, warranty, and shipping before buying.
SKWritten bySaurabh Kumar · Co-Founder & CTO
ASReviewed byAmbika Sharma · Co-Founder & COO

Price face-off

Mercedes GLE Class$287$50 – $96210,791 listings
VS$149difference
Acura MDX$138$35 – $6082,558 listingsLower price

Median price comparison

Mercedes GLE Class$287
Acura MDX$138
Mercedes GLE ClassMetricAcura MDX
$50Low$35
$287Median$138
$962High$608
10,791Listings2,558

Condition comparison

How does the price differ by part grade?

Mercedes GLE ClassGradeAcura MDX
$2728,551 listings
AExcellent
$1371,740 listings
$4161,863 listings
BGood
$155714 listings
$10022 listings
CFair
$7519 listings

Market analysis

Why does the Mercedes GLE Class axle shaft cost more?

A used Mercedes GLE Class axle shaft carries a median asking price of $287, which is 108% higher than the Acura MDX at $138. Supply also plays a role: Mercedes GLE Class has 10,791 priced listings versus 2,558 for Acura MDX, and more listings generally mean more choices and more competitive pricing.

The Mercedes GLE Class average ($357) runs 24% above its median ($287), indicating a tail of high-priced listings — likely low-mileage or remanufactured units pulling the average up.

At Grade A (excellent) condition, the Acura MDX is 50% cheaper ($137 vs $272) — the gap widens compared to the overall median difference.

The Mercedes GLE Class has 22 known trim variants compared to 9 for the Acura MDX, which means buyers need to be more careful about matching the exact engine or drivetrain configuration on the Mercedes GLE Class.

Buyer's checklist

What to check before buying a used axle shaft

  • Inspect the CV joint boots for cracks or tears. A torn boot means contaminated grease and likely a worn joint.
  • Check the splines on both ends for wear, rounding, or corrosion.
  • Match the axle length and spline count exactly. AWD and FWD variants of the same vehicle often use different axles.
  • Confirm the ABS tone ring is present and undamaged — a missing ring triggers ABS warning lights.

Common questions

Mercedes GLE Class vs Acura MDX axle shaft FAQ

Is a used Mercedes GLE Class axle shaft cheaper than a Acura MDX?

Acura MDX has the lower median by $149 (108%). The Acura MDX axle shaft ranges from $35 to $608 across 2,558 listings, while the Mercedes GLE Class ranges from $50 to $962 across 10,791 listings.

Can I use a Mercedes GLE Class axle shaft in a Acura MDX?

This comparison describes pricing, not interchangeability. Even when two parts share similar prices, they may require different engines, trims, electronics, or mounting points. Always match the seller's part number against your VIN before purchasing.

How many listings does this comparison cover?

This comparison draws from 10,791 priced Mercedes GLE Class listings and 2,558 priced Acura MDX listings — 13,349 in total.

How does condition grade affect the price?

Part condition significantly impacts price. Grade A (Excellent): Mercedes GLE Class $272 vs Acura MDX $137. Grade B (Good): Mercedes GLE Class $416 vs Acura MDX $155. Grade C (Fair): Mercedes GLE Class $100 vs Acura MDX $75. Grade A parts are in excellent condition, B is good, and C is fair — always confirm grading criteria with the seller.

Are there different trim variants to choose from?

Yes. The Mercedes GLE Class axle shaft has 22 trim variants and the Acura MDX has 9. Variants differ by engine size, drivetrain, or part number — matching the right variant is critical for proper fitment.

More comparisons

Other axle shaft matchups

Mercedes GLE Class vs Acura MDX Axle Shaft — $287 vs $138