Used AC compressor — Mercedes GLE Class vs Cadillac Escalade price comparison

Vehicle price comparison

Mercedes GLE Class vs Cadillac Escalade AC Compressor prices

How do used AC compressor prices compare? Cadillac Escalade has the lower median by $75 (43%). Both figures are part-only asking-price summaries; confirm VIN fitment, condition, warranty, and shipping before buying.
SKWritten bySaurabh Kumar · Co-Founder & CTO
ASReviewed byAmbika Sharma · Co-Founder & COO

Price face-off

Mercedes GLE Class$250$65 – $1,2242,286 listings
VS$75difference
Cadillac Escalade$175$50 – $444566 listingsLower price

Median price comparison

Mercedes GLE Class$250
Cadillac Escalade$175
Mercedes GLE ClassMetricCadillac Escalade
$65Low$50
$250Median$175
$1,224High$444
2,286Listings566

Condition comparison

How does the price differ by part grade?

Mercedes GLE ClassGradeCadillac Escalade
$2561,979 listings
AExcellent
$178387 listings
$216215 listings
BGood
$148128 listings
—
CFair
$957 listings

Market analysis

Why does the Mercedes GLE Class AC compressor cost more?

A used Mercedes GLE Class AC compressor carries a median asking price of $250, which is 43% higher than the Cadillac Escalade at $175. Supply also plays a role: Mercedes GLE Class has 2,286 priced listings versus 566 for Cadillac Escalade, and more listings generally mean more choices and more competitive pricing.

Grade A (excellent condition) parts make up 87% of Mercedes GLE Class listings compared to 68% for the Cadillac Escalade, so buyers looking for top-condition units will find more options on the Mercedes GLE Class side.

The Mercedes GLE Class average ($310) runs 24% above its median ($250), indicating a tail of high-priced listings — likely low-mileage or remanufactured units pulling the average up.

At Grade A (excellent) condition, the Cadillac Escalade is 30% cheaper ($178 vs $256) — the gap narrows compared to the overall median difference.

Buyer's checklist

What to check before buying a used A/C compressor

  • Spin the clutch hub by hand — it should rotate smoothly without grinding or seized bearings.
  • Check that the refrigerant ports are capped. An open compressor may have absorbed moisture, which damages the system.
  • Match the compressor type (scroll, swash plate, or variable displacement) to your vehicle's spec.
  • Budget for a new receiver/drier and expansion valve — shops recommend replacing these whenever the system is opened.

Common questions

Mercedes GLE Class vs Cadillac Escalade AC compressor FAQ

Is a used Mercedes GLE Class AC compressor cheaper than a Cadillac Escalade?

Cadillac Escalade has the lower median by $75 (43%). The Cadillac Escalade AC compressor ranges from $50 to $444 across 566 listings, while the Mercedes GLE Class ranges from $65 to $1,224 across 2,286 listings.

Can I use a Mercedes GLE Class AC compressor in a Cadillac Escalade?

This comparison describes pricing, not interchangeability. Even when two parts share similar prices, they may require different engines, trims, electronics, or mounting points. Always match the seller's part number against your VIN before purchasing.

How many listings does this comparison cover?

This comparison draws from 2,286 priced Mercedes GLE Class listings and 566 priced Cadillac Escalade listings — 2,852 in total.

How does condition grade affect the price?

Part condition significantly impacts price. Grade A (Excellent): Mercedes GLE Class $256 vs Cadillac Escalade $178. Grade B (Good): Mercedes GLE Class $216 vs Cadillac Escalade $148. Grade A parts are in excellent condition, B is good, and C is fair — always confirm grading criteria with the seller.

Are there different trim variants to choose from?

Yes. The Mercedes GLE Class AC compressor has 5 trim variants and the Cadillac Escalade has 2. Variants differ by engine size, drivetrain, or part number — matching the right variant is critical for proper fitment.

More comparisons

Other AC compressor matchups

Mercedes GLE Class vs Cadillac Escalade AC Compressor — $250 vs $175