Used fuel pump — Mercedes GLE Class vs Chevy Colorado price comparison

Vehicle price comparison

Mercedes GLE Class vs Chevy Colorado Fuel Pump prices

How do used fuel pump prices compare? Chevy Colorado has the lower median by $37 (28%). Both figures are part-only asking-price summaries; confirm VIN fitment, condition, warranty, and shipping before buying.
SKWritten bySaurabh Kumar · Co-Founder & CTO
ASReviewed byAmbika Sharma · Co-Founder & COO

Price face-off

Mercedes GLE Class$169$40 – $6603,895 listings
VS$37difference
Chevy Colorado$132$25 – $7581,327 listingsLower price

Median price comparison

Mercedes GLE Class$169
Chevy Colorado$132
Mercedes GLE ClassMetricChevy Colorado
$40Low$25
$169Median$132
$660High$758
3,895Listings1,327

Condition comparison

How does the price differ by part grade?

Mercedes GLE ClassGradeChevy Colorado
$1782,913 listings
AExcellent
$140850 listings
$175478 listings
BGood
$120294 listings
$19930 listings
CFair
$8919 listings

Market analysis

Why does the Mercedes GLE Class fuel pump cost more?

A used Mercedes GLE Class fuel pump carries a median asking price of $169, which is 28% higher than the Chevy Colorado at $132. Supply also plays a role: Mercedes GLE Class has 3,895 priced listings versus 1,327 for Chevy Colorado, and more listings generally mean more choices and more competitive pricing.

Our guide covers 11 model years for the Chevy Colorado (2015–2025) but only 9 for the Mercedes GLE Class (2016–2025), so the Chevy Colorado data reflects a broader range of generations.

At Grade A (excellent) condition, the Chevy Colorado is 21% cheaper ($140 vs $178) — the gap narrows compared to the overall median difference.

Buyer's checklist

What to check before buying a used fuel pump

  • Match pump assembly module numbers, tank lock ring style, and quick-connect fuel line fitting diameters and counts (feed, return, and vapor lines).
  • Check electrical connector pins for signs of heat scorching or melting, which indicates high current draw from an overheating motor.
  • Inspect fuel level sender float arm and resistor wiper board for wear or corrosion that causes inaccurate gas gauge readings.
  • Confirm whether the donor vehicle ran on standard gasoline, flex-fuel (E85), or diesel, as internal pump materials and flow rates vary accordingly.

Common questions

Mercedes GLE Class vs Chevy Colorado fuel pump FAQ

Is a used Mercedes GLE Class fuel pump cheaper than a Chevy Colorado?

Chevy Colorado has the lower median by $37 (28%). The Chevy Colorado fuel pump ranges from $25 to $758 across 1,327 listings, while the Mercedes GLE Class ranges from $40 to $660 across 3,895 listings.

Can I use a Mercedes GLE Class fuel pump in a Chevy Colorado?

This comparison describes pricing, not interchangeability. Even when two parts share similar prices, they may require different engines, trims, electronics, or mounting points. Always match the seller's part number against your VIN before purchasing.

How many listings does this comparison cover?

This comparison draws from 3,895 priced Mercedes GLE Class listings and 1,327 priced Chevy Colorado listings — 5,222 in total.

How does condition grade affect the price?

Part condition significantly impacts price. Grade A (Excellent): Mercedes GLE Class $178 vs Chevy Colorado $140. Grade B (Good): Mercedes GLE Class $175 vs Chevy Colorado $120. Grade C (Fair): Mercedes GLE Class $199 vs Chevy Colorado $89. Grade A parts are in excellent condition, B is good, and C is fair — always confirm grading criteria with the seller.

Are there different trim variants to choose from?

Yes. The Mercedes GLE Class fuel pump has 12 trim variants and the Chevy Colorado has 2. Variants differ by engine size, drivetrain, or part number — matching the right variant is critical for proper fitment.

More comparisons

Other fuel pump matchups

Mercedes GLE Class vs Chevy Colorado Fuel Pump — $169 vs $132