Used strut — Mercedes GLE Class vs Hyundai Elantra price comparison

Vehicle price comparison

Mercedes GLE Class vs Hyundai Elantra Strut prices

How do used strut prices compare? Hyundai Elantra has the lower median by $506 (440%). Both figures are part-only asking-price summaries; confirm VIN fitment, condition, warranty, and shipping before buying.
SKWritten bySaurabh Kumar · Co-Founder & CTO
ASReviewed byAmbika Sharma · Co-Founder & COO

Price face-off

Mercedes GLE Class$621$118 – $1,3004,341 listings
VS$506difference
Hyundai Elantra$115$25 – $6603,025 listingsLower price

Median price comparison

Mercedes GLE Class$621
Hyundai Elantra$115
Mercedes GLE ClassMetricHyundai Elantra
$118Low$25
$621Median$115
$1,300High$660
4,341Listings3,025

Condition comparison

How does the price differ by part grade?

Mercedes GLE ClassGradeHyundai Elantra
$6213,309 listings
AExcellent
$1212,400 listings
$621710 listings
BGood
$123410 listings
$1657 listings
CFair
$1155 listings

Market analysis

Why does the Mercedes GLE Class strut cost more?

A used Mercedes GLE Class strut carries a median asking price of $621, which is 440% higher than the Hyundai Elantra at $115. Supply also plays a role: Mercedes GLE Class has 4,341 priced listings versus 3,025 for Hyundai Elantra, and more listings generally mean more choices and more competitive pricing.

The Hyundai Elantra average ($141) runs 23% above its median ($115), indicating a tail of high-priced listings — likely low-mileage or remanufactured units pulling the average up.

Our guide covers 11 model years for the Hyundai Elantra (2015–2025) but only 9 for the Mercedes GLE Class (2016–2025), so the Hyundai Elantra data reflects a broader range of generations.

At Grade A (excellent) condition, the Hyundai Elantra is 81% cheaper ($121 vs $621) — the gap widens compared to the overall median difference.

The Mercedes GLE Class has 13 known trim variants compared to 8 for the Hyundai Elantra, which means buyers need to be more careful about matching the exact engine or drivetrain configuration on the Mercedes GLE Class.

Buyer's checklist

What to check before buying a used strut

  • Check the shaft for pitting or rust — a pitted shaft will chew through the new seal and start leaking immediately.
  • Look for oil weeping around the seal area. A light film is normal on older units; dripping means it's spent.
  • Confirm whether the strut mount and spring are included, or if you'll need to transfer yours over.
  • Match the part to your vehicle's suspension type (standard, sport, electronic/adaptive) — they're not interchangeable.

Common questions

Mercedes GLE Class vs Hyundai Elantra strut FAQ

Is a used Mercedes GLE Class strut cheaper than a Hyundai Elantra?

Hyundai Elantra has the lower median by $506 (440%). The Hyundai Elantra strut ranges from $25 to $660 across 3,025 listings, while the Mercedes GLE Class ranges from $118 to $1,300 across 4,341 listings.

Can I use a Mercedes GLE Class strut in a Hyundai Elantra?

This comparison describes pricing, not interchangeability. Even when two parts share similar prices, they may require different engines, trims, electronics, or mounting points. Always match the seller's part number against your VIN before purchasing.

How many listings does this comparison cover?

This comparison draws from 4,341 priced Mercedes GLE Class listings and 3,025 priced Hyundai Elantra listings — 7,366 in total.

How does condition grade affect the price?

Part condition significantly impacts price. Grade A (Excellent): Mercedes GLE Class $621 vs Hyundai Elantra $121. Grade B (Good): Mercedes GLE Class $621 vs Hyundai Elantra $123. Grade C (Fair): Mercedes GLE Class $165 vs Hyundai Elantra $115. Grade A parts are in excellent condition, B is good, and C is fair — always confirm grading criteria with the seller.

Are there different trim variants to choose from?

Yes. The Mercedes GLE Class strut has 13 trim variants and the Hyundai Elantra has 8. Variants differ by engine size, drivetrain, or part number — matching the right variant is critical for proper fitment.

More comparisons

Other strut matchups

Mercedes GLE Class vs Hyundai Elantra Strut — $621 vs $115