Used AC compressor — Mercedes GLE Class vs Land Rover Defender price comparison

Vehicle price comparison

Mercedes GLE Class vs Land Rover Defender AC Compressor prices

How do used AC compressor prices compare? Land Rover Defender has the lower median by $98 (64%). Both figures are part-only asking-price summaries; confirm VIN fitment, condition, warranty, and shipping before buying.
SKWritten bySaurabh Kumar · Co-Founder & CTO
ASReviewed byAmbika Sharma · Co-Founder & COO

Price face-off

Mercedes GLE Class$250$65 – $1,2242,286 listings
VS$98difference
Land Rover Defender$152$63 – $462194 listingsLower price

Median price comparison

Mercedes GLE Class$250
Land Rover Defender$152
Mercedes GLE ClassMetricLand Rover Defender
$65Low$63
$250Median$152
$1,224High$462
2,286Listings194

Condition comparison

How does the price differ by part grade?

Mercedes GLE ClassGradeLand Rover Defender
$2561,979 listings
AExcellent
$152115 listings
$216215 listings
BGood
$27529 listings

Market analysis

Why does the Mercedes GLE Class AC compressor cost more?

A used Mercedes GLE Class AC compressor carries a median asking price of $250, which is 64% higher than the Land Rover Defender at $152. Supply also plays a role: Mercedes GLE Class has 2,286 priced listings versus 194 for Land Rover Defender, and more listings generally mean more choices and more competitive pricing.

Grade A (excellent condition) parts make up 87% of Mercedes GLE Class listings compared to 59% for the Land Rover Defender, so buyers looking for top-condition units will find more options on the Mercedes GLE Class side.

The Mercedes GLE Class average ($310) runs 24% above its median ($250), indicating a tail of high-priced listings — likely low-mileage or remanufactured units pulling the average up.

Our guide covers 10 model years for the Mercedes GLE Class (2016–2025) but only 5 for the Land Rover Defender (2020–2024), so the Mercedes GLE Class data reflects a broader range of generations.

The Land Rover Defender AC compressor is interchangeable across 15 model years versus just 10 for the Mercedes GLE Class — that wider compatibility window means more donor vehicles in salvage yards and tends to push prices lower.

At Grade A (excellent) condition, the Land Rover Defender is 41% cheaper ($152 vs $256) — the gap widens compared to the overall median difference.

Buyer's checklist

What to check before buying a used A/C compressor

  • Spin the clutch hub by hand — it should rotate smoothly without grinding or seized bearings.
  • Check that the refrigerant ports are capped. An open compressor may have absorbed moisture, which damages the system.
  • Match the compressor type (scroll, swash plate, or variable displacement) to your vehicle's spec.
  • Budget for a new receiver/drier and expansion valve — shops recommend replacing these whenever the system is opened.

Common questions

Mercedes GLE Class vs Land Rover Defender AC compressor FAQ

Is a used Mercedes GLE Class AC compressor cheaper than a Land Rover Defender?

Land Rover Defender has the lower median by $98 (64%). The Land Rover Defender AC compressor ranges from $63 to $462 across 194 listings, while the Mercedes GLE Class ranges from $65 to $1,224 across 2,286 listings.

Can I use a Mercedes GLE Class AC compressor in a Land Rover Defender?

This comparison describes pricing, not interchangeability. Even when two parts share similar prices, they may require different engines, trims, electronics, or mounting points. Always match the seller's part number against your VIN before purchasing.

How many listings does this comparison cover?

This comparison draws from 2,286 priced Mercedes GLE Class listings and 194 priced Land Rover Defender listings — 2,480 in total.

How does condition grade affect the price?

Part condition significantly impacts price. Grade A (Excellent): Mercedes GLE Class $256 vs Land Rover Defender $152. Grade B (Good): Mercedes GLE Class $216 vs Land Rover Defender $275. Grade A parts are in excellent condition, B is good, and C is fair — always confirm grading criteria with the seller.

Are there different trim variants to choose from?

Yes. The Mercedes GLE Class AC compressor has 5 trim variants and the Land Rover Defender has 2. Variants differ by engine size, drivetrain, or part number — matching the right variant is critical for proper fitment.

More comparisons

Other AC compressor matchups

Mercedes GLE Class vs Land Rover Defender AC Compressor — $250 vs $152