Used steering column — Mercedes GLE Class vs Lincoln Nautilus price comparison

Vehicle price comparison

Mercedes GLE Class vs Lincoln Nautilus Steering Column prices

How do used steering column prices compare? Lincoln Nautilus has the lower median by $9 (4%). Both figures are part-only asking-price summaries; confirm VIN fitment, condition, warranty, and shipping before buying.
SKWritten bySaurabh Kumar · Co-Founder & CTO
ASReviewed byAmbika Sharma · Co-Founder & COO

Price face-off

Mercedes GLE Class$210$66 – $6444,389 listings
VS$9difference
Lincoln Nautilus$201$50 – $837535 listingsLower price

Median price comparison

Mercedes GLE Class$210
Lincoln Nautilus$201
Mercedes GLE ClassMetricLincoln Nautilus
$66Low$50
$210Median$201
$644High$837
4,389Listings535

Condition comparison

How does the price differ by part grade?

Mercedes GLE ClassGradeLincoln Nautilus
$2114,001 listings
AExcellent
$210452 listings
$175253 listings
BGood
$18176 listings
$14120 listings
CFair
—

Market analysis

Why does the Mercedes GLE Class steering column cost more?

A used Mercedes GLE Class steering column carries a median asking price of $210, which is 4% higher than the Lincoln Nautilus at $201. Supply also plays a role: Mercedes GLE Class has 4,389 priced listings versus 535 for Lincoln Nautilus, and more listings generally mean more choices and more competitive pricing.

The Lincoln Nautilus average ($235) runs 17% above its median ($201), indicating a tail of high-priced listings — likely low-mileage or remanufactured units pulling the average up.

Our guide covers 10 model years for the Mercedes GLE Class (2016–2025) but only 7 for the Lincoln Nautilus (2019–2025), so the Mercedes GLE Class data reflects a broader range of generations.

The Mercedes GLE Class steering column is interchangeable across 13 model years versus just 7 for the Lincoln Nautilus — that wider compatibility window means more donor vehicles in salvage yards and tends to push prices lower.

Buyer's checklist

What to check before buying a used steering column

  • Confirm steering column adjustment options (manual tilt, power tilt/telescoping) and shifter style (column-shift automatic vs floor-shift).
  • Inspect upper and lower intermediate shaft u-joints and collapsible slip joints for play, binding, or crash-collapse deployment.
  • Verify inclusion and condition of the clock spring, steering angle sensor, multifunction turn signal switches, and ignition lock assembly.
  • Match wiring harness connector plugs, ensuring support for cruise control, heated steering wheel, and airbag wiring harness pinouts.

Common questions

Mercedes GLE Class vs Lincoln Nautilus steering column FAQ

Is a used Mercedes GLE Class steering column cheaper than a Lincoln Nautilus?

Lincoln Nautilus has the lower median by $9 (4%). The Lincoln Nautilus steering column ranges from $50 to $837 across 535 listings, while the Mercedes GLE Class ranges from $66 to $644 across 4,389 listings.

Can I use a Mercedes GLE Class steering column in a Lincoln Nautilus?

This comparison describes pricing, not interchangeability. Even when two parts share similar prices, they may require different engines, trims, electronics, or mounting points. Always match the seller's part number against your VIN before purchasing.

How many listings does this comparison cover?

This comparison draws from 4,389 priced Mercedes GLE Class listings and 535 priced Lincoln Nautilus listings — 4,924 in total.

How does condition grade affect the price?

Part condition significantly impacts price. Grade A (Excellent): Mercedes GLE Class $211 vs Lincoln Nautilus $210. Grade B (Good): Mercedes GLE Class $175 vs Lincoln Nautilus $181. Grade A parts are in excellent condition, B is good, and C is fair — always confirm grading criteria with the seller.

Are there different trim variants to choose from?

Yes. The Mercedes GLE Class steering column has 4 trim variants and the Lincoln Nautilus has 2. Variants differ by engine size, drivetrain, or part number — matching the right variant is critical for proper fitment.

More comparisons

Other steering column matchups

Mercedes GLE Class vs Lincoln Nautilus Steering Column — $210 vs $201