Used fuel pump — Mercedes GLE Class vs Ram 3500 price comparison

Vehicle price comparison

Mercedes GLE Class vs Ram 3500 Fuel Pump prices

How do used fuel pump prices compare? Mercedes GLE Class has the lower median by $9 (5%). Both figures are part-only asking-price summaries; confirm VIN fitment, condition, warranty, and shipping before buying.
SKWritten bySaurabh Kumar · Co-Founder & CTO
ASReviewed byAmbika Sharma · Co-Founder & COO

Price face-off

Mercedes GLE Class$169$40 – $6603,895 listingsLower price
VS$9difference
Ram 3500$178$40 – $1,0102,331 listings

Median price comparison

Mercedes GLE Class$169
Ram 3500$178
Mercedes GLE ClassMetricRam 3500
$40Low$40
$169Median$178
$660High$1,010
3,895Listings2,331

Condition comparison

How does the price differ by part grade?

Mercedes GLE ClassGradeRam 3500
$1782,913 listings
AExcellent
$1861,081 listings
$175478 listings
BGood
$190807 listings
$19930 listings
CFair
$150117 listings

Market analysis

Why does the Ram 3500 fuel pump cost more?

A used Ram 3500 fuel pump carries a median asking price of $178, which is 5% higher than the Mercedes GLE Class at $169. Supply also plays a role: Mercedes GLE Class has 3,895 priced listings versus 2,331 for Ram 3500, and more listings generally mean more choices and more competitive pricing.

Grade A (excellent condition) parts make up 75% of Mercedes GLE Class listings compared to 46% for the Ram 3500, so buyers looking for top-condition units will find more options on the Mercedes GLE Class side.

The Ram 3500 average ($205) runs 15% above its median ($178), indicating a tail of high-priced listings — likely low-mileage or remanufactured units pulling the average up.

Our guide covers 11 model years for the Ram 3500 (2015–2025) but only 9 for the Mercedes GLE Class (2016–2025), so the Ram 3500 data reflects a broader range of generations.

The Mercedes GLE Class has 12 known trim variants compared to 4 for the Ram 3500, which means buyers need to be more careful about matching the exact engine or drivetrain configuration on the Mercedes GLE Class.

Buyer's checklist

What to check before buying a used fuel pump

  • Match pump assembly module numbers, tank lock ring style, and quick-connect fuel line fitting diameters and counts (feed, return, and vapor lines).
  • Check electrical connector pins for signs of heat scorching or melting, which indicates high current draw from an overheating motor.
  • Inspect fuel level sender float arm and resistor wiper board for wear or corrosion that causes inaccurate gas gauge readings.
  • Confirm whether the donor vehicle ran on standard gasoline, flex-fuel (E85), or diesel, as internal pump materials and flow rates vary accordingly.

Common questions

Mercedes GLE Class vs Ram 3500 fuel pump FAQ

Is a used Mercedes GLE Class fuel pump cheaper than a Ram 3500?

Mercedes GLE Class has the lower median by $9 (5%). The Mercedes GLE Class fuel pump ranges from $40 to $660 across 3,895 listings, while the Ram 3500 ranges from $40 to $1,010 across 2,331 listings.

Can I use a Mercedes GLE Class fuel pump in a Ram 3500?

This comparison describes pricing, not interchangeability. Even when two parts share similar prices, they may require different engines, trims, electronics, or mounting points. Always match the seller's part number against your VIN before purchasing.

How many listings does this comparison cover?

This comparison draws from 3,895 priced Mercedes GLE Class listings and 2,331 priced Ram 3500 listings — 6,226 in total.

How does condition grade affect the price?

Part condition significantly impacts price. Grade A (Excellent): Mercedes GLE Class $178 vs Ram 3500 $186. Grade B (Good): Mercedes GLE Class $175 vs Ram 3500 $190. Grade C (Fair): Mercedes GLE Class $199 vs Ram 3500 $150. Grade A parts are in excellent condition, B is good, and C is fair — always confirm grading criteria with the seller.

Are there different trim variants to choose from?

Yes. The Mercedes GLE Class fuel pump has 12 trim variants and the Ram 3500 has 4. Variants differ by engine size, drivetrain, or part number — matching the right variant is critical for proper fitment.

More comparisons

Other fuel pump matchups

Mercedes GLE Class vs Ram 3500 Fuel Pump — $169 vs $178