Used axle shaft — Mercedes GLE Class vs Toyota RAV4 price comparison

Vehicle price comparison

Mercedes GLE Class vs Toyota RAV4 Axle Shaft prices

How do used axle shaft prices compare? Toyota RAV4 has the lower median by $137 (91%). Both figures are part-only asking-price summaries; confirm VIN fitment, condition, warranty, and shipping before buying.
SKWritten bySaurabh Kumar · Co-Founder & CTO
ASReviewed byAmbika Sharma · Co-Founder & COO

Price face-off

Mercedes GLE Class$287$50 – $96210,791 listings
VS$137difference
Toyota RAV4$150$35 – $6485,916 listingsLower price

Median price comparison

Mercedes GLE Class$287
Toyota RAV4$150
Mercedes GLE ClassMetricToyota RAV4
$50Low$35
$287Median$150
$962High$648
10,791Listings5,916

Condition comparison

How does the price differ by part grade?

Mercedes GLE ClassGradeToyota RAV4
$2728,551 listings
AExcellent
$1504,214 listings
$4161,863 listings
BGood
$1621,347 listings
$10022 listings
CFair
$8514 listings

Market analysis

Why does the Mercedes GLE Class axle shaft cost more?

A used Mercedes GLE Class axle shaft carries a median asking price of $287, which is 91% higher than the Toyota RAV4 at $150. Supply also plays a role: Mercedes GLE Class has 10,791 priced listings versus 5,916 for Toyota RAV4, and more listings generally mean more choices and more competitive pricing.

The Mercedes GLE Class average ($357) runs 24% above its median ($287), indicating a tail of high-priced listings — likely low-mileage or remanufactured units pulling the average up.

The Toyota RAV4 axle shaft is interchangeable across 20 model years versus just 14 for the Mercedes GLE Class — that wider compatibility window means more donor vehicles in salvage yards and tends to push prices lower.

At Grade A (excellent) condition, the Toyota RAV4 is 45% cheaper ($150 vs $272) — the gap widens compared to the overall median difference.

Buyer's checklist

What to check before buying a used axle shaft

  • Inspect the CV joint boots for cracks or tears. A torn boot means contaminated grease and likely a worn joint.
  • Check the splines on both ends for wear, rounding, or corrosion.
  • Match the axle length and spline count exactly. AWD and FWD variants of the same vehicle often use different axles.
  • Confirm the ABS tone ring is present and undamaged — a missing ring triggers ABS warning lights.

Common questions

Mercedes GLE Class vs Toyota RAV4 axle shaft FAQ

Is a used Mercedes GLE Class axle shaft cheaper than a Toyota RAV4?

Toyota RAV4 has the lower median by $137 (91%). The Toyota RAV4 axle shaft ranges from $35 to $648 across 5,916 listings, while the Mercedes GLE Class ranges from $50 to $962 across 10,791 listings.

Can I use a Mercedes GLE Class axle shaft in a Toyota RAV4?

This comparison describes pricing, not interchangeability. Even when two parts share similar prices, they may require different engines, trims, electronics, or mounting points. Always match the seller's part number against your VIN before purchasing.

How many listings does this comparison cover?

This comparison draws from 10,791 priced Mercedes GLE Class listings and 5,916 priced Toyota RAV4 listings — 16,707 in total.

How does condition grade affect the price?

Part condition significantly impacts price. Grade A (Excellent): Mercedes GLE Class $272 vs Toyota RAV4 $150. Grade B (Good): Mercedes GLE Class $416 vs Toyota RAV4 $162. Grade C (Fair): Mercedes GLE Class $100 vs Toyota RAV4 $85. Grade A parts are in excellent condition, B is good, and C is fair — always confirm grading criteria with the seller.

Are there different trim variants to choose from?

Yes. The Mercedes GLE Class axle shaft has 22 trim variants and the Toyota RAV4 has 17. Variants differ by engine size, drivetrain, or part number — matching the right variant is critical for proper fitment.

More comparisons

Other axle shaft matchups

Mercedes GLE Class vs Toyota RAV4 Axle Shaft — $287 vs $150